Yes, I know, this has already been discussed...

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by Max Headroom, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. Max Headroom

    Max Headroom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I know, this has already been discussed...

    But after searching through the forums, I find all kinds of info for this topic,
    and lot of it seems to be conflicting.

    Does the 9C have true - non assited - built in GPS capabilites?
    i.e.: Does not require cellular system for gps fix.

    I am looking at getting a smartphone and this would be one of the deciding factors.
  2. mountainwampus

    mountainwampus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use Google Maps and Live Search for GPS on my q9c. When outside of cell service, they both fail to initialize. You might find software out there that gives you offline capabilities, but none of the free ones do.
  3. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    In theory you could get a fix without cell signal, you would have no map though.
    Assisted GPS is still "true" GPS (i.e. it does have a satellite receiver) The assistance servers just make the phone's job easier.
  4. cptpike

    cptpike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, there's tons of different info floating around out there...
  6. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought you can get a "you are here" dot even without cell signal, but with the current free stuff..ie windows live & google you would need cell signal to download the map
  7. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can use WLS without any signal if it loads all the course details before it is lost. I've finished trips where I lose service at some point before reaching the destination, and all that changes is that WLS doesn't load the map image. The path and step points still work, and it tracks your location through the TRUE GPS signal from the GPS antenna
  8. ptlee8202

    ptlee8202 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    the fact that the article indicates a way to configure the Q9C to get the cell tower servers to assist the GPS is proving that it is an aGPS. isnt it?
  9. cptpike

    cptpike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    It definitely proves that it has aGPS but, not that it uses it. That of course is if the article is correct.
  10. ptlee8202

    ptlee8202 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    but why would you not want to use it? this article is implying aGPS works without assistance servers and works even better with it.
  11. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    It may be that sprint has set something up where it only uses the assistance servers (sans hack of course) if you subscribe to telenav.
    *this is all speculation on my part*
  12. Max Headroom

    Max Headroom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not that I don't want AGPS, I just want to confirm that I don't need it for a GPS fix. I am in emergency services, and GPS coords are needed sometimes for a medical lifeflight helo landing site. If I don't have access to the maps all of the time, that's ok, just the coords when they are needed.

    Thanks for all the info.
  13. ptlee8202

    ptlee8202 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    guess you need to consider switching to at&t q9h global.
  14. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahh, but the Q9h still needs data for the maps (and takes longer to get a location fix than the Q9c)
    although, If you are looking to use Latitude and Longitude as a backup. you may be better off having a standalone GPS as most GPS apps that come with maps tend to cost about as much as a basic GPS unit.
  15. ptlee8202

    ptlee8202 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep, the emergency will be over by the time the q9h acquires the satellites. certainly not something to depend a life on. forget i mentioned it.
  16. sitlet

    sitlet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    gpsVP should work without a signal. it allows you to download maps to your card to use. ive never been able to get it to work though; the program is very complicated to set up.

Share This Page