yahoo links don't work

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by CHRISCSI02, Nov 12, 2008.

  1. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you are sure they are valid links ?
  2. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0

    lol...that was my next question.......i promise.

    Ask the person to check 'em and resend the email.
  3. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes they are valid I already went to them from my PC...I thought of that also...
  4. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has your Yahoo acct always done this? Go to messaging, highlight your yahoo acct. then menu>setting...check that info
  5. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it has always done this...yahoo menu, options, all settings are ok.
    I seems like there should be a setting that tells the phone what browser to use, but is trying to use the old opera that was on here...

    where can you check something like this...where in the registry is this setting?
  6. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    So Opera has been removed?? Ok maybe thats it...there is a hack for seting the default browser.....i thought you could set IE as default thru the browser options...i dont use it so im not sure...

    Anyway search the hack threads for that...
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea.. if it was not un-installed correctly the file association is still there.. have you tried running SK Tools Lite to clean up leftover registry settings..

    potQ9c

Share This Page