yahoo links don't work

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by CHRISCSI02, Nov 12, 2008.

  1. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    yahoo links don't work

    Can anyone help with this problem? I use yahoo pop for my e-mail and if anyone sends a link in an e-mail they will not work. When I click the link in the e-mail it takes me to a new screen in my browser. It will not goto the link. When I'm in my browers (IE) I can choose a link and it takes me right to the link, but not from an e-mail....called motorola and they have no clue what it is.....help please
    Chris
  2. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Link wont open from an email thru your pop account, from yahoo, on the Q? Correct?

    Just opens a new browser window blank? But doesn't go to that link? where does it take you if it does open a new window?
  3. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't take me anywhere. just opens a new window with a 1: on the top left hand side of the page and if i try it again there is a 2: there and so on... I'm just stumped right now.
  4. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your using pie? I just sent an email with a link to my yahoo pop on my phone from my pc...opened the link no problem in pie -pocket ie


    My Opera browser opens with the 1: new window...
  5. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried it again and the link takes me to an open window...with 1: at the top and at the bottom it shows 2 buttons ( action, left ) and (menu, right side)... is it a setting that is stopping it from going through?
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    almost looks/sounds like it's not opening PIE..
  7. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there an easy fix for this? The PIE opens by itself and never had a problem with it...
  8. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea i think its opening in Opera....when the browser opens is it just a blank or your homepage? Possibly...check your browser connection settings under "menu>tools>

    Opera your default browser?



    I did exactly what you did...clicked a link from my yahoo pop acct..It opened it perfectly fine....but oddly it opened in pie, but opera is my default..
  9. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is bad but where exactly is the browser connection settings? Is it in PIE or a phone setting? sorry not a pro at this yet.. thanks
  10. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me either brotha! I'm just helping till one of the experts come along...lol

    For one you have browsed to sites before right, im assuming? once you have the browser open by Start>Opera...which seems to be the browser you keep opening from the link. click Menu>Tools>Settings...look thru those options.
  11. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0

    Maybe that's the problem because I don't have Opera on my phone...just using IE to open internet. media net form att is gone also...
  12. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Opera can't open a url/link if Opera is not installed....
  13. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, maybe someone will stop in and help you out...im no genius with the Q. But i try and help out.
    If you can get IE to open check those options...Maybe you should delete you yahoo setup on the Q and set it up again. you still have the web based acct.
  14. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your Kidding?????:tounge:
  15. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so Opera is needed on my phone, correct. what is it used for? what does opera do for you? can you use IE to open url's/
  16. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes you can...Opera is just another browser, like IE. We just need to figure out why you links in you yahoo emails wont open..


    As i asked....when you click the link, is it a blank browser page that opens or does it take you to your homepage? Any error display?
  17. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's doesn't take me to a homepage just to a blank new browser page...
  18. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0

    is this something in my registry that needs fixed?
  19. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    What Windows mobile ver. are you running?
    Can you navigate to a website at all?
  20. CHRISCSI02

    CHRISCSI02 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm using 6.1 and yes i can navigate to any website and hit links with no problem while i'm on the internet....it's only while in a e-mail and trying to goto a link someone has sent me that it does this....thanks for the help I really appreaciate this...

Share This Page