XML Editing...

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by rbrainard, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    XML Editing...

    So how could you completely omit the "Profile" plug-in from a basic home-screen without it totally screwing up the layout?

    Gadget posted this one on QUsers and I just want to omit the ugly Profile Type section at the Top/Left...



    [​IMG]


    Any ideas?
    Thanks!

    Attached Files:

  2. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just changed the text color to "transparent" and it made it black, which is much less noticeable, but still visible.
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    profile as most if not all plugins can be removed without consequence... it can minorly mess up the layout, in which case you need to add a spacer or empty line.
  4. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pardon me if this is a stupid question, BUT...
    Is the "SMScount" the same as text messages?
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think that plugin is "called" for almost all those little counters, see this post for .xml tutorials and help..
  6. Der Alta

    Der Alta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try this one. Download it, and copy the New XMl file over your Q. I've renamed it, so you will be able to tell the difference.

    Attached Files:

  7. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    RB is right, smscount is a plugin for all the Txt, email, etc. counters.
    Here is your Time.zip file reloaded w/o the profile plugin in it. Just download & reinstall to application data/home.
    [​IMG]

    Peace:smile:

    Attached Files:

  8. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Damn DA, U R quick!!!!:laugh2:
  9. eko

    eko New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    0
    just for the sake of the op learning a little something :) if you wanted to remove 1 plugin and not mess up the format/layout you can use the spacer plugin in its place.

    the code for the spacer plugin is
    now you would want to look for whatever plugin you wanted to replace and put that there and remove the origonal plugin. before you delete the plugin you are removing look to see what the given height is and remember that number so lets say the profile plugin looked like this

    you would want to see the height (in this case 19) and then when you insert the spacer plugin change its height to match the height of the plugin you took out :) I bolded the height in the spacer code above so that you could match the 2 up :) Hope that helps you understand a little more
  10. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good point Eko, I just find it faster to add the plugin value I deleted to the other plugin heights to adjust the screen. Less typing than having to put in the spacer plugin. But, nice of u to show alternate methods!

    Peace:smile:
  11. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    AAAAH... Okay, sweet... I see how it's done, but here's another one for you that I can't figure out...

    NOW, how do I get the icons that display across the bottom to display across the far left of the screen with the text showing up at the very bottom/left or top/right?

    Can that be done or is the plugin as is, left to right only?
  12. eko

    eko New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    0

    On some homescreens that can cause other spacing issues depending on how the designer aligned things. And I dont retypre it I copy and paste lol :2cool: But you are right there are always multiple ways to do things and it is always nice to learn what others do. The day you stop learning is the day you will most likely fail :wink:
  13. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    great posts Ellie...
  14. JBK617

    JBK617 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone shed some light on this one please:

    XML parsing failed" mismatched tag (Line:120, Character 2)

    All I have done is add the Facade Launcher plug in to GYWM7 Facade Full Black

    I attached the XML

    TIA

    Rick

    Attached Files:

  15. eko

    eko New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    0
    its because you are missing code, dins this

    and add this to the end of it :)
  16. JBK617

    JBK617 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Eko
    Would that be the last line of the page or just before the launcher plugin?

    Still getting my feet wet on the XML

    TIA
  17. eko

    eko New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive attached a text file with it changed how it should be but basically at the end it should look like this the part you were missing I have bolded

    Attached Files:

  18. JBK617

    JBK617 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you You Rock

Share This Page