Working 6.0 (backup) AT&T firmware !!!!

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by mexiken, Jun 6, 2008.

  1. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Working 6.0 (backup) AT&T firmware !!!!

    I received 2 firmwares today.

    Received: A working 6.0 (lets call it 6.01) Q Global (Q9h) firmware update.

    And an unlocked, unbranded Q9 (NOT Q9h) branded firmware.

    Both are tested and working on my phone. I used Vista and RSD Lite.

    Will update shortly on where you can get it.
  2. IhateBestBuy

    IhateBestBuy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    why post this under the q9h forum if it doesn't relate to the q9h?
  3. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, the Q Global is AT&T's branded Q9h, so how doesn't it relate ????
  4. bobby-n

    bobby-n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    its the same thing..... its actually called motorola q9h Global... ( the phone hes talking about ) so since its a q9h thats why he put it here
  5. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. bobby-n

    bobby-n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    so what does tis actually do ??
  7. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, if you have RSD, you simply flash and you now have a fully functional working backup of your phone, specific to AT&T :laugh2:
  8. mbrown15

    mbrown15 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    I did not realize that RSD worked with the Q global. I used this with my Razr to flash firmwares all the time.
  11. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    As did I, so I was surprised to find this out too.

    But it works with any SBF's.
  12. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Now if I can just find a free tool to back up my Q, I'll be happy.
  13. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    dashwire won't do apps, but for pictures, text, contacts, and speed dials it works well.
    www.dashwire.com
  14. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    The NA-Dist ROM will flash over Euro Moto Q 9h

    I can now report that I have successfully flashed a Euro Q 9h with the NA-Dist ROM.

    The firmware is unlocked, quad-band GSM, but EDGE capable only. Meaning 3G is not in the basic set-up. (The hardware I have supports 2100 band.)
    So far I have not been able to determine whether GPS is present in this hardware. Still running some configs., like GPSID and GPSTest, but no success.
    I strongly suspect that this is the ROM for the Moto Q 9e.

    Thanks to Vermsky, Mexiken and the folks at Motomiddinguk.info.
  15. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah that NA-Dist firmware was pretty cool. It had Live Search integrated into the ROM, it had a bunch of nifty features. I wanted to pull something out of it. It had a cool feature like on old Moto phones where you could set the search frequency of the networks, so the little signal strength bar would update more or less, to your liking. There should be a registry key for that. Maybe I can try to dig it up.
  16. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    The NA-ATT ROM will flash over Euro Moto Q 9h

    I can also report that I have successfully flashed a Euro Q 9h with the NA-ATT ROM.

    The firmware is apparently LOCKED, quad-band GSM, but EDGE capable only. (Again, the hardware I have supports W2100 3G.)

    Enabling "Band Selection" (HKLM\Software\Motorola\BandSelect =1) shows usual AT&T options which include W850/W1900.
    Forcing the 3G-only option loses all Network connection including phone service.

    With GPSID set to "Automatic", GPSTest is unable to find a GPS device.
    Windows Live cannot find a GPS device.

    So Moto Q 9h (Euro) does not appear to have either W850/W1900 or GPS.
  18. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found it :laugh2:

    Enabling Search Frequency
    This hack will allow you to choose the speed at which your phone updates the signal strength icon. Please bear in mind that continuous will have a significant impact on your battery life. The default setting is Medium.
    [HKLM\Software\Motorola\SearchFreq] Change the Enable DWord string to 1. Done and done.
  19. Xebec

    Xebec Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you misunderstood what mbrown15 was saying. I think he was saying that his phone already has that version of the firmware on it (mine does as well). So, what is this for?
  20. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, a number of things. Just to name a few:

    First and foremost, its a good backup tool in case you tried to update your firmware to something else, like a European ROM, and it didn't work. Or, in the unlikely event that your firmware got corrupted randomnly, you have a working back up.

    Also, if you want 6.1, and you want to start trying out the ROM's to see what works and what doesn't, you need a backup, so that at least your phone isn't a brick :gasp:

    Basically, its a last ditch effort to save your phone. Just thought I'd post it because I know some people have been clamoring for it.

Share This Page