Won`t Update to 6.1

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by Buno83, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. Buno83

    Buno83 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Won`t Update to 6.1

    Hi.
    I have an old q9h (1 year) and i want to install winmo 6.1.
    After i install i still find winmo 6.0 on the device..
    I have tried 6 times now and beginning to want to buy a new phone:angry:.
    How can i update my device?

    John.
  2. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    how are you trying to install it?
  3. Buno83

    Buno83 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok well that's the right place to be trying. I've heard that sometimes if you install RSD lite it can get that program working
  5. Buno83

    Buno83 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmmm... i guess i got the 6.1.. but my phone is asking for a code..
    Well... i guess i need to find the old Winmo back.. :embarassed:
  6. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    what code is it asking for?
  7. Buno83

    Buno83 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    At&t. I dont use at&t.
  8. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    so you're flashing an unbranded Q9h with the AT&T 6.1? That's probably the problem, It's now locked to AT&T...
  9. Buno83

    Buno83 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes.. Now.. Can i flash it back??
  10. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    you'll need to google search for a monster flash file for WM6.0

Share This Page