WM6.1 Sliding Panels Homescreen Thread

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by rainmakerrc, Jun 6, 2008.

  1. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    All I did was open up the bar's background image and my homescreen background image in PS and take the pieces of the homescreen where they would be and set them on either end of the bar, making it look transparent.

    I can't answer that since I don't know where the default icon set is stored. I looked for a while but gave up and just edited the Vista set.
    Once you find it (if possible), all you do is open it up and delete the part where the icon is stored.
  2. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a Chome weather plugin. Check it out the newest version here.
  3. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Vazguard. Didn't know why I didn't think of that. As for the default icon set I couldn't find it either. I just ended up using a different icon set I liked better.
  4. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem bud.
  5. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, how did you manage to do the left side of the bar (task)? All I see is the image for the start icon.
  6. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only edited the qvga_bar file, which is the background file for the entire STK background. As for the icon, it's stored in the icon set you are using, so you have to open that file and clear the task icon from the file.

    If that's not what your asking, could you clarify what you mean by 'do?'
  7. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, doesn't qvga_bar.png repeat itself to create the bar? If so, wouldn't adding the edge to the image duplicate itself across the bar?
  8. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    No it's all one image that creates the bar. At least the image that I use is. As you can see, it isn't the original.
  9. k_semler

    k_semler New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    CWelcomeCenter is the Windows Mobile 6.1 Welcome Center, (hidden by default on the ATT ROM, but you can re-enable it with CHomeConfigurator if you want it to show). CWindowsLive is the panel that displays the Windows Messenger Live panel if you have it installed.
  10. kshambl

    kshambl New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Message Center still shows a deleted email account

    Hello All,
    I added a gmail account to my Moto Q 9c and it was showing in my message center panel. Then I deleted the email account later and it is no longer showing when I go to the messaging area on my Q, but it still shows in the message center panels. Is there someplace that I can go in Total Commander or in my registry editor to make it disappear? BTW, if I try to open it from the message center panel, nothing happens (of course). Thanks!
  11. corallini081

    corallini081 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0

    ok i want that on mine. ca someone tell me exactly how to do it? im new to this phone!
  12. kshambl

    kshambl New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Upgrade to Windows Mobile 6.1 and select the sliding panel homescreen.
  13. softspirits

    softspirits Guest

    how do you install windows live messenger? i have been looking for it but haven't found it.
  14. turnerjazz

    turnerjazz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well maybe the sliding panel homescreen looks different depending on your carrier. I have verizon and updated a couple days ago and it looks a little different from that picture.
  15. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    crazykays screen isnt a standard screen it was created by her
    so thats why it looks different
  16. Jerbos13

    Jerbos13 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm a little new to all this so maybe this is already posted somewhere, but I searched for about an hour and couldn't find it... I saw this picture on the Rinku's iconbar download site and was wondering if anyone knows how I can get the bottom start bar to look like this?


    [​IMG]
  17. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=e79d76d7ffd6967dd2db6fb9a8902bda
  18. Jerbos13

    Jerbos13 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    But the rinku is only for the colored icons at the top, right? I already have rinku installed... I am talking about the bottom start bar, the black one with the round windows logo and no words....
  19. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oops, misread your post. Not sure about that taskbar. I know with smarttoolkit you can take out the icons but I'm not sure how you would take out the words. Maybe start a new thread about this? I'm interested as well.
  20. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea that's what it looks like.

Share This Page