WM6.1 Sliding Panels Homescreen Thread

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by rainmakerrc, Jun 6, 2008.

  1. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope, only the first one.
  2. gdrougas77

    gdrougas77 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    rinku Iconbar Icons

    Hey How do I show all the icons in the rinku Iconbar1 icon bar? I only Get like three now.
  3. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which icons are you missing/expecting to see?
  4. gdrougas77

    gdrougas77 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    OOo thanks

    well I've seen a MicroSD icon and a GPS one which I don't display I was wondering if their were more that could be added for say 3G, Or Edge networks things like that
  5. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Assuming you are referring to the Rinku Iconbar, it was made for a T-Mobile Shadow, so all of the icons won't necessarily work for the Q. The card icon is actually a SIM card icon.
  6. smartperson

    smartperson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0


    Can crazykay or someone else tell me how to get the panels smaller so that the weather information fits on the home screen without scrolling? I looked through this thread and did some searching but couldn't figure out how.
  7. robbi24r

    robbi24r New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have the NRG weather program installed?
  8. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just upgraded to WM6.1 and decided to revamp my homescreen using the panels.

    Here's my current setup:
    [​IMG]

    Now I just need to figure out how to remove Smarttoolkit's Task icon to make it nicer. I don't that it's there and not the start menu icon.

    EDIT:

    Fixed the task icon:
    [​IMG]

    Just deleted the task icon in the Vista icon set and set the icons to that set.
  9. don_blaze34

    don_blaze34 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    has anyone has luck figuring out the icon numbering now?
  10. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
  11. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hey, Vazguard, can you share that blue Matix code background of yours???
  12. don_blaze34

    don_blaze34 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    greatly appreciated..



    that brings me to my next point...crazykay, do you have that blue background you're using posted anywhere? i really like it
  13. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea I'll throw it up here as soon as I get back to my apartment.

    viaQ9c
  14. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's the background:

    [​IMG]
  15. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ don.. I only used the sliding panels for about two weeks after I got them. they got old to me real fast.

    so to answer your question No I have no clue where I found that image. ill look for you and see if I can find it again.
  16. don_blaze34

    don_blaze34 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    sounds good. thanks!
  17. steindog99

    steindog99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you post this background or let me know where you got it. I like it a lot!!!

    never mind...im trying to play twoods 09 and read through forums at the same time...doesn't work well...thanks for the post
  18. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vazguard, how did you get your bar like that (spaced from the sides)? Also, do you know how to edit the task icon for the default icon set? I prefer that one to the vista one.
  19. softspirits

    softspirits Guest

    In my home screen xml file I found in the plugin order, CWelcomeCenter and CWindowsLive, what are these?
  20. softspirits

    softspirits Guest

    how did you get the weather?

Share This Page