WM6.1 Sliding Panels Homescreen Thread

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by rainmakerrc, Jun 6, 2008.

  1. BoostedKnight

    BoostedKnight New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder which phone this is actually off of. Unless there's something I missed around here, there is not a single Q that comes with wifi, but this phone both shows it available and has an icon up top for it. So I wonder if this is just an option on that phone in particular?
  2. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe there is a wifi card in the phone...but yea it'd be interesting to know.
  3. BoostedKnight

    BoostedKnight New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    The text is what got me though. I know some of it is in english and that is probably from installed programs, and I know that numbers are the same over in China and Japan, so I wonder where that phone is from even.
  4. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    ill post mine for fun:

    [​IMG]
  5. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice bmar. How'd you change the sliding panel color?

    As for the wifi, doesn't one of the q9's (global?) have wifi?
  6. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    as far as wifi goes, i have the same symbol when i use my wifi card. however its green instead of orange.
    the blue glass panel is an option in CHome weather 3.1. you can change it and then uninstall the app and it will still be blue...kind of cool if you dont use CHome.
  7. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, I knew I saw it somewhere before. Thanks!
  8. turnerjazz

    turnerjazz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you get the start menu to look more like a windows start menu instead of taking up the whole screen?


  9. robotphood

    robotphood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. gdrougas77

    gdrougas77 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sliding Panel Colors

    Can someone tell me how to change the colors of the sliding panels themselves PLEASE?? :laugh2:
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    BEWARE!! It seems to work for some and for others it's "deadly".
    Make sure you have a back up before you start playing with that program.
    I use RightMenu now. It's set to use the left soft key ands opens my most used programs. It needs to be set up manually but not a terribly big deal.
  13. gdrougas77

    gdrougas77 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got Smarttoolkit

    Got that already but what I want to know is whether/Where in home.xml or .cpr i can change the coloring for the sliding panels themselves so they aren't white:foot:.
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    only way i know of at this moment is how the poster in the post i linked to describes it... using CHome Weather.
  15. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    find the bronzeres.dll file on your q. extract all the files in there. find the current sliding panel your using and edit it in photoshop to whatever u want then replace it with the original file on your q and it should work. beware if you do it this way you won't have the clear panels available for use anymore.
  16. gdrougas77

    gdrougas77 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    OO gettin Closer

    So the bronzeres.dll is where the info for the panels is? and the only way to tweak is through photoshop?
  17. suren27

    suren27 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do I have to use smarttoolkit to get tasks in the right softkey when im on the time and carrier panel? I've had no luck doing this the regular way... it just doesn't want to change....
  18. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    it has to do with the sliding panels... the right softkeys changes function when going through the panels. i have no experience with STK & 6.1....
  19. suren27

    suren27 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    In that case what would be the easiest way to approach getting tasks on the main sliding panel(the one with the time)? I set it in Personalize my Q but it doesnt want to change from contacts...
  20. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page