WM6.1 Slider Panel | Revert to 'original' state?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by RJNJC, Aug 8, 2008.

  1. RJNJC

    RJNJC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    WM6.1 Slider Panel | Revert to 'original' state?

    I wanted to try our a newly released (on xda) weather/clock setup for the Sliders - KP Weather.

    Downloaded, installed absolutely fine. But it just had too much information and was slowing my Q9 down. So i decided to uninstall. After uninstall, the sliders are all messed up.

    The icons are all the wrong resolution - too big and no resolution,
    The clock panel shows a round red with white cross.

    Is there a way to have the sliders revert back to the 'original' 6.1 settings? And then I can work on changing them back to my required state with CHome again.

    Help !

    :2cool: R J
  2. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Would you like the original xml of the sliding panels? I can upload it here if you like?
  3. RJNJC

    RJNJC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. But I took my tank out and killed the ant!

    After the 6.1 update, I found that I had gone a little crazy with apps etc. Testing, discarding, and not cleaning up after.

    So did a Sprite backup and used the tank of the Master Reset - the one which sets the phone back to 'new in the box settings'.

    Then I did a stupid stupid thing! I did a Sprite Restore. This than put ALL the stuff back and put my phone back to the messed up state!!

    The tank came out again. Now I will have to re-install all my apps. (Lucky that I saved all the setup files for my MotoQ apps on a USB!! )

    But all's well. Thanks for your offer, in any case.

    :2cool: R J
  4. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Coo....... :smile:
  5. zelendel

    zelendel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problom last night and i was only able to get it right with the dreaded master reset but come to think of it you might want to try a master clear first.
  6. ptlee8202

    ptlee8202 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    you mean master reset first.

    the master clear is the more destructive one that clears all your data. master reset on q9h is the one that leaves your data and resets all settings.
  7. zelendel

    zelendel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Had the same problem when i uninstalled CHome the only fix I was able to do was a master reset. A master clear might work i did not try, i prefer to start over with a clean slate so it didnt bother me. those are the two things you can try.

Share This Page