WM 6.5 STD -- i want it in my Q9 :P

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by Tranzystor82, Jun 7, 2009.

  1. seba666

    seba666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    uploading a video right now... the link will follow soon....
  2. seba666

    seba666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    there don't seem to be as many differences between WM6.1 and 6.5 in the standard version as there are in the Professional version (when using fr4nk1yn's skinned cat rom because the other cooked roms that I made for my Touch Pro added their own "flair") But some of the telltales are there
  4. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have never seen his radio version. Paco, any thoughts?

    its at 0:28
  5. Tranzystor82

    Tranzystor82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello

    In WM6.5 radio version is MODEM4_U_40_11_40R_06 (EU VERSION) Latest is MODEM4_U_40_11_40R_12 in WM 6.1 enterprise relace offcial from motorola
  6. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    im familier with the 21234 build which is the 6.5..ill ask around and see what else I can find out.

    *edit* currently about the only thing I can find is the text code for it...since i know nothing about text coding maybe this will help...i hope lol

    http://bbs.mofan.mobi/sitemap_baidu.xml
  7. theonemanarmy

    theonemanarmy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're on the news!
  8. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    woohoo! i always wanted to be part of a celebrity forum :)
    Hockey, dont let this go to your head now :p

    ok now heres where my brain starts churning since Vodafone holds 45% market share with Verizon wireless, im almost betting this rom can be dumped on verizon phones...weither this means that it will work with a Q9m is a different story but im about to give this a shot after the 4th. I promised my old Q9m to a friend of mine last week but now with all this happining...I might just holdon to her. Anyone willing to help?
  9. skiwi

    skiwi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. theonemanarmy

    theonemanarmy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    whats the issue with it?
  12. theonemanarmy

    theonemanarmy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i click on the download link in the skydrive nothing happens. it just opens a new browser windows but no download dialog box appears, just a blank page.
  13. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    The same thing happened to me earlier...are you running Vista like me? I only ask, because I was able to pull it up on my work computer (XP)
  14. Xebec

    Xebec Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does this work on the US AT&T version of the Q9h, keeping 3G & GPS intact?
  15. aZzz

    aZzz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello everyone
    i have moto q9h us att version
    please tell me if i can flash it with this rom?
  16. Tranzystor82

    Tranzystor82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    1
    hello

    Yes you can but you lose 3G because this rom have got radio from EU moto Q9 ....


    chears
  17. aZzz

    aZzz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, but i dont need 3g, but do need GPS. will it work?
  18. Tranzystor82

    Tranzystor82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    1
    hello

    Yes GPRS and EDGE works fine :p (Q9 from AT&T has difrent UMTS frequency )
  19. aZzz

    aZzz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    i meant GPS not GPRS :) im aware of different bands
  20. Tranzystor82

    Tranzystor82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    1
    ups ... sorry but im 20 min ago wake up .... i dont know because i have EU version but the WM 6.5 rom based on EU rom version so maybe not ...

    Maybe you tested ..?

Share This Page