WM 6.1 Internet Explorer Popup Blocker?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by teuton, May 21, 2009.

  1. teuton

    teuton Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    WM 6.1 Internet Explorer Popup Blocker?

    Hope that someone can help me.... I have Q9c running Mindows Mobile 6.1 and I need to disable the pop up blocker but don't know how to. I've been all through the phone settings etc. but can't see whether the phone even has it!! I use online banking alot and when I get into it, and after introducing my username and password, a new window is supposed to open but this pop up window does not show up. Instead of this a message shows up saying " your pop up blocker is activated"...
    Any sugestions?? Thanks a lot.:wink:
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    IE on the Q doesnt allow pop ups period
    you can see if you can locate there mobile site or attempt skyfire...but i dont think they allow pop ups either
  3. teuton

    teuton Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks n99, I didn't know that IE mobile does not support popups.-
    Does Opera solve this problem?? :wink:
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i dont use opera but i doubt any browser allows pop ups...
    although you could try Iris Browser...it has tabbed browsing...that might work

    but i would still try to find there mobile site for easier access
  5. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea sounds like you're trying to use the banks full website....see if you can find a mobile version.
  6. teuton

    teuton Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot, I will see what I can find on the web sites... :wink: :wink:
  7. teuton

    teuton Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thaks ParaCad, I will see what I can find...
  8. rfarrah

    rfarrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    FWIW, I don't think I've EVER seen a popup on any browser I've used on my phones.
  9. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0

    +1 for that there comment ^^
  10. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    I've seen pop-ups on skyfire and iris browser. Opera will probably support it because it allows for multiple tabs just like iris browser, but i'm not sure because I don't use opera. But I use iris all the time. Although, I think the username/password pop-ups are different from that of an add pop-up, so it may not work.
  11. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Opera does pop-ups fine. Just another tab. I tried to use Iris but couldn't figure out how it works.
  12. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    it works the same way as opera, cept in opera it's called "new window" and iris calls it "new tab".
  13. teuton

    teuton Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the trial version of opera and it didn't work...
  14. teuton

    teuton Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks!
    I've just downloaded Iris and I will give it a try...
    Thanks a lot ninjaap...
    Iris worked fine and opened the window that gives me access to my bank account.- The only drawback that I see is that Iris takes 9.8 MB of system memory and that it is a little bit complicated to use, but that's the way it is, I will have to learn.... At least I have access to my account.-
    Thank you again... :wink: :smile: :laugh2:
  15. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Did you install it on your SD? That way it doesn't hog up memory. I install all my apps on the card whenever possible.
  16. teuton

    teuton Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it's not on the SD, it's on the phone's memory.- I've heard that certain
    apps (heavy, like this one) work better directly on the phone.- I don't know if this is true or not, but it sounds logic. I still have 10 MB of free memory on the phone...
  17. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i run all apps from the SD card...have been for years...
    even run iris from the card...shouldnt slow it down..havent noticed
  18. teuton

    teuton Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks n99, as soon as I have some time I'll install it on the card to see how
    it performs... Regards :wink: :smile: :laugh2:

Share This Page