Windows Mobile 6.1 Update for Sprint Q9c Released

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by Noodlez, Jun 3, 2008.

  1. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    I might hit the local mall that has a Sprint Store that has a Service Center this weekend.. that would be great if they can do it for me.
    If I can't get to it ... please keep me/us posted as to whether or not they can do the update to WM 6.1.

    Thanks!
  2. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    sounds like you are using Vista. You have to install the Vista dashbord...I don't remember the exact name. it is on the first 10 pages someplace.
  3. 200218

    200218 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yay for WM6.1!!

    Everything worked out great for me even though I ran into some obstacles...including having to run a software update on my computer which uses windows vista 32-bit operating system. I had to run an update that enable me to unzip the Motorola software update file and then it let me install it. after that the software update process was smooth. I think it was well worth the trouble! It has only rebooted once, and has been problem free ever since then. The threaded text messaging along with add internet features make the Q9c even better than it was! Thanks for the help you guys!

    Anthony
  4. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually I'm using Windows XP (with the service pack 2).

    Edit: Sorry didn't realize that you were asking someone else.
  5. justinwalters

    justinwalters New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are talking about the Windows Mobile Device Center (WMDC) that comes on the software disc included when you purchase a Moto Q, then I already have that. My prob is that I 've done a WIndows Update on my PC and I still can't unzip the file (Motorola Software Updater) that I DL'd from Motorola.com.

    From what I understand, you first have to install a Software Updater Tool from Motorola.com THEN you can DL WM6.1 through it and Sync it to your phone with the WMDC. Once it's sync'd to the phone WM6.1 can then be installed.

    Does that sound right?

    I need help figuring out why I'm getting the VB Script Error when trying to unzip the Software Updater from Motorola.
  6. papped

    papped New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    One thing I noticed with wm6.1

    It seems that if you use WMP and have the Music Panel enabled, it takes a lot longer to switch songs compared to if the panel is disabled.

    Edit: Hmm now I can't tell for sure...
  7. justinwalters

    justinwalters New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I've made some progress but not really. Here's the new prob...

    I managed to unzip the Motorola Software Updater program but now when I try to install it I get a message saying that I need to install an essential windows update known as Hotfix KB941600. I looked through my list of installed updates and I already have it successfully installed!!

    So what now? I'm at my wits end and about ready to chunk my PC and my phone out in the yard!
  8. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Join the club!..lol
    Did you restart your computer after installing the Windows update? That's really the only thing I can think of atm.
  9. justinwalters

    justinwalters New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to my Windows Update history, that was successfully installed on 11/14/2007. I think I've restarted since then! LOL

    Since my last post, I have tried getting the WM6.1 update on my girlfriends PC with the exact same results. Given that we have the exact same PC. I have also called Dell and apparently I have to pay to get software support and Microsoft charges $59.99 per help request right off the muscle! Looks like my final hope is the Sprint Service Center.
  10. marmarinou

    marmarinou New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try installing Vista Service Pack 1. Then you should be able to do the update with no issues.
  11. papped

    papped New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would just take it in to have them do it.

    Less hassle due to the issues you are having and if something goes wrong it isn't your fault (like a brick, etc).
  12. destinydmm

    destinydmm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry if this a dumb question :embarassed: but I have a Q9c. Right now I have SmartMonitor, RJ Time, Facade, 4orangeh.dll (registered), V2R's Media Player Plugin, PhonaAlarm SP as far as my homescreen is concerned. My homescreen is a compilation of Gadget's Black Vista 2 & Nottach's MyPhone, with some minor tweaks. If I upgrade to WM 6.1 can I incorporate the slide panel (CHome) to my existing homescreen :thumbup:? Or will it pretty much be swept up my the upgrade Unsure? Thanks in advance

    Attached Files:

  13. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    At this point facade (at least) won't work with the sliding panel homescreen, but you can continue to use your current homescreen as is.
  14. destinydmm

    destinydmm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    is the update really worth going through all the hassle?

    Thanks PacoJr67 for the quick response
  15. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    it really didn't amount to much hassle for me (no more than a regular MOL update), and I do think it was worth it.
  16. jennaisavol

    jennaisavol New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real mad

    I'm assuming that it's true that if you have a Mac (and use activesync) that you cannot install the update. Does anyone know any way around this? I really want that update!!

    I apologize if this has already been posted, I searched this thread and the board, but I've been known to be a bit airheaded.
  17. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sprint Store

    O sorry I thought the update on the computer was something waaayyy more recent than that.. my apologies.

    I'm hitting the Sprint store this weekend (tomorrow actually) since my husband's phone (not a Q) has an issue so figured since I'm there I might as well see (hopefully :crosses fingers: ) if they can do the MW 6.1 update.
  18. stunner1

    stunner1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    windows 6.1 troubles.

    I just installed the windows mobile 6.1 update successfully on my sprint q9c phone but cannot access the Internet. I have reset the phone and also checked all the network and roam settings. Any ideas?
  19. eboe

    eboe New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've looked through almost all of the pages on this thread, so I apologize if this has been covered and I missed it -

    Ever since I updated to 6.1 weeks ago, I can have bars (even 4 sometimes), and I will get a "no signal" error when using IE or synchronizing my email. But when I reboot my phone, it will work just fine for a while. But I have to reboot it every time, and sometimes it ends up being a hard reset where I have to take the freakin battery out. I'm so frustrated, and I called the idiots at Sprint and all they have done is to "switch the default tower" or some similar BS. They talk about having coverage like a 12 man defense but instead, for me, it's like having a 12 pee-wee football person defense.

    It's just frustrating the crap out of me, when it tells me that I don't have service, when it is clearly there. It will also tell me that I cannot make a data call while a phone call is in progress, but I'm not on the phone either.

    This phone is lucky it hasn't been thrown out of my car window as I drive from job to job as a PC tech. My sanity sure has.
  20. eboe

    eboe New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've seen a few people asking a question about this since this was posted, and I figured I would quote it as it might be just the thing to fix the problem I had posted above. But this seems to have worked for now, fingers crossed.

Share This Page