Windows Mobile 6.1 Update for Sprint Q9c Released

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by Noodlez, Jun 3, 2008.

  1. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just want to get past the part where it tells me that the server is being updated...lol

    I tried uninstalling the update software and reinstalling it and nothing .. I think for the moment I'm stuck till I go home tonight and I'll try it once more. After that I think I am going to just give up for a while.
  2. Miata492

    Miata492 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    definitely reboot your pc after installing the motorola software and BEFORE connecting your Q
  3. jason470

    jason470 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    So it is sounding like I should uninstall the Motorola Update software, reboot my computer. Reinstall the Motorola software and reboot. Master reset the Q. Start the software. Then plug in the Q?

    Thanks!

    Jason

    Wishing this process wasn't so convoluted. Did anyone by chance get an update in the Sprint store?
  4. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does sound so much involved just to get an update.. I'm wondering also if anyone got it at the Sprint store.. sounds easier to get it there.
  5. Miata492

    Miata492 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0

    that is exactly what you should try.
  6. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool I am going to try this when I get home tonight- keep your fingers crossed that it works for me please!!:frown:
  7. Miata492

    Miata492 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0

    good luck!
  8. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I think I need it...lol :laugh2:
    I'll keep you all posted if I have problems still or whatever..hopefully it's good news.

    Edit: Just got a text message from Sprint with the news of the 6.1 update...lol
  9. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    as did I, and I've had 6.1 for what, 6 weeks now?
  10. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's sometimes amazing how slow Sprint can be- I have been debating updating to 6.1 but now that I see how everyone for the most part likes it I need to do that.
  11. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay the bad news is that it didn't work..not sure what I did wrong but idk what to do now.. I'm so really mad at this- it keeps saying that the MOtorola server is being updated and to try again later.

    Any ideas?
  12. jettachamp26

    jettachamp26 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    just giving everyone an update on my ordeal with being locked out after trying to restore my info from sprite...

    Sprint can't hard reset nor unlock the phone and I now have to wait at least 34 mins before being able to try to unlock the phone.

    Sprite team told me to try to hard reset and then gave me some instructions to try and remove some sections from the registry, BUT that won't work since I can't even hard reset the phone.

    Looks like I managed to brick this one (on supposed a minor update) in 3 months of ownership. Time to call Insurance and get a new one, sheesh this has turned into a mess...

    To all who are reading. Don't use your older backup of sprite. Do a fresh install of your stuff and then back it up using the new version!
  13. Bass_Fishing#1

    Bass_Fishing#1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I updated my Q9C this evening and everything works great, except you have to redo your e-mail set-up. Anyone else have this problem?
  14. marmarinou

    marmarinou New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sometimes the Motorola Software Update tool will display the "server is being updated" message if the "Use automatic configuration script" box is checked in Internet Explorer:

    Tools > Internet Options > Connections > LAN settings


    You may need to use a Proxy server setting instead of "Use automatic configuration script".
  15. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I see what you were talking about but I don't have an address to use or a Port to give the information to try this out. Not sure what to do now.

    I'm so frustrated with this already just wish that SPrint can do this in store and save me the heartache.
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    ???mines on auto and it worked fine twice. Keep trying. I have not read everything you asked. did you try it off the sprint page?
  17. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the update off the phone itself and it kept saying that there's nothing to update.

    If anyone has any suggestions I'm open for them .. totally fustrated at this point and might just stick with 6.0 if it's all a hassle.
  18. justinwalters

    justinwalters New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, just registered on the site and I've been reading through this thread for a while trying to find an answer to my problem. So far I haven't but possible to have missed it I guess. Anyway, my issue is with the Motorola Sofware Updater program on my PC. When I try to run it I get this message:

    Can't find script engine "VBScript" for script "C:\Users\JayWizzle\AppData\Local\Temp\check_hotfix_for_vista.vbs"

    I have been on the phone with both Sprint and Motorola. Sprint just told me to take my Q to a service center and let them do the upgrade and Motorola just told me they would call me back. Right, I'm not holding my breath. Anybody here got any suggestions for me?

    BTW... I just did a windows update on my PC and everything is up to date.
  19. QnsPrincess

    QnsPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the Sprint Store do a Windows 6.1 update for the Q9c? If so that would solve all my problems..lol
  20. justinwalters

    justinwalters New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was told by Sprint Customer Care that a "Sprint Service Center/Store" could do the update for you. I guess I'll find out Saturday when I'm outta town.

Share This Page