windows mobile 6.1 port on Q 9m

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by promega, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. L0c0

    L0c0 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried to stop/close your firewall? That could cause the problem communicating w/the Q. Do you have a virus protection "suite"? it will install it's own firewall and cause problems too.

    i'm no expert but I thought it might help... =]
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    2 success stories.. one c and one m.

    (and it keeps itching my curiosity)
  3. iguru42

    iguru42 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you counting promega as the one that works?

    Yeah I tried turning off the firewall and antivirus, no go, just doesn't see the phone.
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup, i am counting promega..

    still building courage :}
  5. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    U thinking 'bout it rude? At this point, I don't think you'll be successful. I can't see a firewall or antivirus interfering with the comm with the phone.
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    carefully I am thinking about it yes..

    potQ9c
  7. Surfer

    Surfer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried installing it on several computers and still no luck on it working. It just gives me error 222 and says my device is not responding. :embarassed:
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    sooo anyone want to say this is busted yet?
  9. omg its nate

    omg its nate New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Error [222] : Device is not responding

    That's the error message I get on my Q9m....


    Myth Busted
  10. Surfer

    Surfer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like it is to me. I don't think I have read any success story's other than the thread starter.

    That's the error I get on my Q9c.
  11. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Careful. When I got to the 222 error it somehow wiped my broadband connect so I get to the web. I had to masterreset and reload.
  12. Surfer

    Surfer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I still have internet on my phone, just no wm6.1 :foot:
  13. lildman

    lildman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    This has to be the bigget roller coster ride of a post I have read yet! It works..it doesn't...it works...it doesn't..with tensions flared in the middle!
    Since I am still a bit of a noob when it comes to the many versions of Q's and OS on them, is there a way to update the version on WM that I have on my Q from 5.0 to ...? I have the original Moto Q black.
  14. Surfer

    Surfer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    It wont work on the original Q.
  15. iROCKnikes123

    iROCKnikes123 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    so does this work on the Q9c or not ?
  16. JBK617

    JBK617 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sprint Q9C yes, Verizon NOT( RB or N99 correct me if I am wrong and sincere apologies for shouting here)
  17. iROCKnikes123

    iROCKnikes123 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    im willing to try it but all i need to know is if my phone gets F'd up will the insurance that verizon have replace it?
  18. Surfer

    Surfer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its suppose to be for all cdma phones, you dont really need to use it on the sprint phones though due to sprint released 6.1 already.
  19. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    it was allegedly supposed to work on the Q9m which is a verizon phone sooo in theory it should work

    and you dont need this for sprint as Surfer pointed out as they released the official version
  20. iROCKnikes123

    iROCKnikes123 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    so will the insurance that verizon has replace it?

Share This Page