windows mobile 6.1 port on Q 9m

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by promega, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. KhanX

    KhanX New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Promega,

    How's going BTW?:2cool:

    I'm a cooker from XDA in Polaris and Wizard devices. I'm looking now for a 6.1 version that really works over Qs to flash it on my wife's device. So, you got it as I could read! Congratulations!:smile:

    I just wonder little bit if the flash process does not work cause I don't have the official WM6 rom released in case something goes wrong down here.
    That would be nice from you if you could provide us some information regarding your work. I mean, I know how to cook or how to flash it but I haven't find a tool to CID and SIM unlock her device for instance. If I have these tools and a official image to rollback If I need, I'll go through it right away!:wink:

    Cheers,

  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    welcome KhanX...

    i don't think promega "cooked"/made/ported this WM6.1.
  3. KhanX

    KhanX New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greetings RudeBoy!

    That's definitely sad...cause I've been searching a lot for a wm6.1 image to update my wife's device or even cook her a new release using a kitchen..but I confess not be easy find all needed tools!:embarassed:

    Anyway, thanks for comment...hope we bring this to the real world one day!:wink:

  4. omg its nate

    omg its nate New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran the exe and it did not detect my phone...
  5. Tech.erella

    Tech.erella New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where are you from, Brigadoon?
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh.. i ran the exe without the Q connected. so we are not sure if there is a back out option once it does detect the phone...
  7. promega

    promega Guest

    wwggad

    what would gg allin do, and no i didnt port it. it worx.
  8. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    not familiar with 'gg allin'... any reason you are acting slightly hostile ?
  9. promega

    promega Guest

    the name rudeboy is slightly hostile.. what kind of image are u trying to give urself. what do the kids think, why are the moms crying?
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, you can call rude hostile... but a name isn't everything and this was about you :}
  11. iguru42

    iguru42 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well so far only one person (besides yourself) has said that it works and he has a q9c. The people who have tried with (what I assume was) q9ms have said that your port couldn't find their phone.
  12. omg its nate

    omg its nate New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup!


    Someone sucks at life....
  13. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think the wizard rar is a rom flash though I admit to not having dared run it. I think it is the a soft upgrade of WM only and not the radio portion. A master reset will probably erase it but I am totaling speculating. Maybe people are cooking partial roms of software only. In any case the wizard is a touch screen device. It would be "possible" to cook a vzw WM 6.1 using the Sprint files but honestly I'm not seeing a benefit in 6.1 to hassle it.
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    so you're saying don't do it ?

    potQ9c
  15. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, the XP Utility recognized my Q9m. My only concern is the same as RB's...is their a way to go back. Mine is a work phone and I need to be sure the programs loaded would work on the 6.1. If not, then I would need to go back. Those programs deal with the corporate e-mail program I run.
  16. iguru42

    iguru42 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm confused, if you haven't done it, then how do you know the utility can see your phone?
  17. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    My phone was connected to the pc and I ran the utility and checked of the appropiate check boxes. and when I got to the "I completed the steps indicated above." and clicked next anfd then it verifies the information on my smartphone. I moved the actual NK.NBF file and the RUU file so it fails after the verification.

    The first time I ran it, it said it couldn;t do it because my battery was lower than 50%.
  18. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm saying that pie 6.1 disables youtube but has a zoom that's not has good as mini. I'm not a big texter so the threaded mail isn't enough of a draw for me. I haven't tried codysppc app. Copy and paste works well enough with Vito.

    The remote desktop app from 6.1 would be cool. Has anyone tried it? Maybe it's better than VNC. I tried the touch screen version and it requires sphelper.
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    so.. main concern: how do we -if possible- confirm this is reversable ?

    potQ9c
  20. crashdau

    crashdau Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    My thought is for someone who is capable to pull the existing ROM from a clean-slated (Hard reset) Q9M and flash it back on. Once that is proven good I would think we would have our answer. Unfortunately, that is beyond my meager computer skills.

Share This Page