windows mobile 6.1 port on Q 9m

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by promega, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are new, I wouldn't suggest you attempt this. You will get in over your head very quickly. Even the experts around here are pretty cautious about it.
  2. Surfer

    Surfer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does not work on Q9c's. No one that has a Q9c has successfully installed it. If you had a Q9m you might of been in luck.
  3. Malvado

    Malvado New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm i tried it but all i get is eror 222
  4. Surfer

    Surfer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its cuz you have a Q9c ;D. If you had the Q9m it would work :tounge:. Sucks that I have the Q9c too :embarassed:.
  5. Malvado

    Malvado New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea and now my display light is always on....seems like it messed with my phone...even when display light timeout is set for 5 seconds...i hope a master reset will help my phone :frown:
  6. jmorisey

    jmorisey New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Am I the only one lost??? Where did that come from?
  7. kush

    kush New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried on my old pantech pn820 and it gave me error 260, not 222 like on my q9c.
  8. iguru42

    iguru42 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't work on the Q9m either.
  9. Surfer

    Surfer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh tue, the only success stories I heard with it where on the Q9m.
  10. Malvado

    Malvado New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    well idk how it did that but i had tdo master reset to get it fixed
  11. SomKen

    SomKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow! I have been looking for this. Will post if it works.

    I have a Q9m btw.
  12. SomKen

    SomKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried on XP and Vista. Same error. 224.
  13. jasoraso

    jasoraso Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    check out the thread for 6.1 in the Q9c forum. I downloaded the files mentioned there and used them on my Q9m successfully.

Share This Page