Windows Mobile 6.1 on a Q9M? Yes, it can be done now!

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9m' started by Miata492, Sep 4, 2008.

  1. larceny

    larceny New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    my phones been running smoothly...with all the tips and hacks from this forum...im truly thankful...i t just feels like im being pressured into upgrading...lol..=/
  2. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are being pressured in to upgrading ;) If it can be done and works, just do it.
  3. WilliamsJK2

    WilliamsJK2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone, just flashed my phone last night and now have 6.1! Thanks to everyone who put up the files and instructions, it really was a breeze to do.

    P.S. Threaded Texting is AWESOME.
  4. jessejq

    jessejq New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    6.1

    my phone just started to glitch on me afte awhile of runnin 6.1 anybody no how to flash back to 6.0? it would be greatly appreciated thanks...
  5. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    ================What is the phone doing?
    There was a link to a return ROM at the first of this thread I believe. Posted via Q9m/c Hybrid
  6. larceny

    larceny New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    see what i mean?...;)
  7. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0

    Now you know you can upgrade...and EVEN revert back if you don't like it...but whats not to like!?
  8. rpd444

    rpd444 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some of the programs that are already on my q9m (like Documents to go) i don't have a file for. Do those get wiped clean from the system? otherwise, how do I keep those on?
  9. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    <p>
    </p>
    <p>=================================The WM6.1 upgrade will wipe the phone clean. You will have to re-install all programs. Any files you want to keep will need to be saved to your computer or SD card. Remove the SD Card before the upgrade process. All of the WM6 programs I had installed worked fine except TCPMP...had to use a different version.</p>
  10. larceny

    larceny New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still debating...but im glad that atleast i have the option to revert back.
  11. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    -------------------I downloaded the return ROM before the upgrade...If you have doubts, you might check if the link is still good. I upgraded and have never thought about changing back. Haven't had any problems.
  12. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Docs to go is built into the ROM along with several others. -RIP
  13. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    =================================Docs to Go(program) will re-install...any documents stored in the phone will not.
  14. spork27

    spork27 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Documents To Go seems to be part of the 6.1 Q9c ROM seeing as how I currently have it after doing the upgrade on my Q9m without actually separately installing it.
  15. stewman23

    stewman23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, quick question...I think I've followed all the steps perfectly and have tried to use RSD LITE 4.2 two times now to boot the upgrade onto my Q9m. I'm a new user here and was wondering if somebody can point me in the right direction. After following everything step-by-step, my phone seems to just reboot with 6.0. So, I'm figuring I'm doing something right(haven't wiped my phone out yet), but I'd like to figure out what I'm doing wrong that makes it keep reloading with 6.0, rather than 6.1! Any help is much appreciated. Also, VRZ_P3_MM_C_07.61.03I_UPGRADE_FILE_01.sbf is the file name for the file I thought I was supposed to load with RSD. Hope that helps some.

    UPDATE: Thanks to a little more searching and comparing of file names, got the right file from hockey's website(Thanks!)

    ***Still have a question though, is there any way to get shortcuts on the slider panel? There's certainly the space to do it since they start you off with that "getting started" panel
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    glad you got it
    to customize the sliding panels look in to CHome
  17. alapanstorm8

    alapanstorm8 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having the same problem..

    I am putting my Motorola q9m into bootloader mode and then connecting it after starting rsd lite.. soon after it says "Failed flashing process. Failed flashing process. Phone[0000]: Phone did not re-enumerate after RAM-downloader was sent. (0x703E); phone disconnected"

    can anyone help or have a solution?
  18. ksoze

    ksoze New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    alapanstorm8

    Had the same problem last night and drove me crazy. I am not sure what I did that finally got it to work, but here is what I changed, one or combo of which did it:

    Started with RSD 4.4, then went backwards to version 4.2
    Turned OFF all virus scan stuff on PC
    Turned off Windows Firewall
    Turned OFF bluetooth stuff on PC
    Used USB driver version 3.7 from Moto site (tried 3.5 first)
    When it first bagged out and showed the flash stuff on phone after these changes, I restarted the RSD app and it took off and went flawlessly.
  19. themanofsteel7

    themanofsteel7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I tried to follow all of the steps but something seems to have not gone right. I get to the step where I actually flash the phone with the upgrade with RSD Lite 4.2. I navigate to the ROM update file saved on my computer and click open. My phone is plugged in and it is recognized (it shows up as being connected) by RSD Lite. However the start button cannot be clicked. It is grayed out. I have master reset my phone a second time and also moved the ROM file to a different location as well as restart my computer a few times. I'm not sure what the problem is. Can anyone help me?
  20. ksoze

    ksoze New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Superman

    Do you have Active Sync running in the background? If it is installed, it should try and launch when you plug the phone in. It sits in the background barking but should be ignored as you launch RSD. It may be needed to sustain the connection with RSD however. Can you connect with AS at all? If not, then the problem may be USB driver issues or something on your PC effecting the connection (firewalls, virus checkers, etc.).

Share This Page