Windows Mobile 6.1 on a Q9M? Yes, it can be done now!

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9m' started by Miata492, Sep 4, 2008.

  1. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    You're more than welcome, tuff trip as it was - well worth journey's end. -Q
  2. OnlyNismo

    OnlyNismo New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. OnlyNismo

    OnlyNismo New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    what driver is it looking for when RSD Lite puts the phone into flash mode? I have all my other drivers installed...RSD and ActiveSync sees my device but when it goes into flash mode, it wants to install another driver. this is happening on both my xp and vista machine..

    edit: i got it...i had to reinstall the drivers from rcmutzel's website. thanks!! i'm running 6.1!
  4. cockneyyardie909

    cockneyyardie909 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    it works for both
  6. Tconnors810

    Tconnors810 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Big thanks to rcmutzel I'm now 6.1 It went smooth as could be. Just followed the info in the link in your signature. I've been messing with smart phones since the Kyocera 6035 and nothing has ever gone this well. :thumbup:
  7. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    That's GREAT man and you are so welcome.
    Glad you are up and running !!!!!
  8. jessejq

    jessejq New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    6.1

    small glitch after upgrade.... after the 6.1 upgrade everynow and then when i go to respond to a text it goes straight into alt mode for typing ie numbers and symbols anybody no how to fix this littl problem yet
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    mine does that too on occasion
    no fix that i know of
  10. Miata492

    Miata492 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have never had that issue. very strange!
  11. thebigthn

    thebigthn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did this update a few days ago. Works very well with no problems! Thanks to everyone here at EQ!!:laugh2:
  12. TimeHunter

    TimeHunter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    How long will it be 'til Ray says "Yay!":tounge:
  13. jmoscoso

    jmoscoso New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Easy Upgrade!

    I just recently got my hands on a Q9m. Yesterday I did the upgrade to WM6.1! It was really easy to do...just got me all the software needed and BAM!! It ran smooth...
    I just want to say thank you to all of you guys who posted your comments in here, which are so very helpful to the novices in this matters, like me.
  14. dilly84

    dilly84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay help

    it says going into flash mode on the RSDLite and then my phone goes into flash mode and then it fails.. never goes past that point.. what am I doing wrong here?
  15. mshollack

    mshollack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gps to work with windows live

    I have successfully upgraded my Motorola q9m to windows mobile 6.1. The upgraded was smooth following the instructions in this post. The phone is much faster and fun to use again. Stability has increased as well.

    I have one issue. Has anyone got the agps feature to work with google maps or windows live service? I have chagned the network settings from e911 to location. I also changed the windows live options to use the intermediate driver but it still does not work. Am I correct to assume this feature should work?

    Any ideas?
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you are incorrect in assuming it will work
    its locked....it wont work
    will only work with VZ Navigator
  17. mshollack

    mshollack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this locked down at the network level? I wonder if you pay for VZnavigator then the feature would work in other 3rd party applications. You have to love Verizon.
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i would recommend you read the 'unlock gps' thread in the verizon forum or the hack forum...i forget
    this has been beaten to death...many members are attempting to unlock it
  19. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    OK . . . YAY !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :smile:

    I am always glad to see Q users become "happier" campers. -RIP
  20. cindra

    cindra Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    0
    Welcome to Everything Q!

    We hope you enjoy hanging around. :)
    Don't forget--There is a search area at the top of every page and "sticky" posts in different forums. Chances are your answer is already there.

    This has been a canned, but very heartfelt, welcome. :tounge:

Share This Page