Win XP does not recognize my Q9H!?!?!?

Discussion in 'Windows PC and Moto Q' started by macho, May 15, 2009.

  1. macho

    macho New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Win XP does not recognize my Q9H!?!?!?

    Help Please, did have tried everything and when i plug my Q9 to a win xp environment it is not recognized... it is registered as an unknown device, looking for drivers, help is really needed

    thanks
  2. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. macho

    macho New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have installed active sync 4.5... but its completely a win xp problem... it says device is not recognize... disconect and reconect... i have rebooted my computer 3 times, and my phone the same amount of times... also usb cable is not charging my phone

    thanks for your help
  4. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    other things to try..

    uninstall & reinstall active sync
    different USB port
    different cable
    uncheck the advanced network thing on Q (usb settings I believe)
  5. macho

    macho New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    appreciate it... could not find another cable... will look for one.. none of the other things have worked... what else can you think?
    thanks
  6. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    reboot q after the advanced network thing...and try both checked and unchecked
  7. heutenitaz

    heutenitaz Guest

    Re: Win XP does not recognize my Q9H!?!?!?

    Have you checked the software which is properly installed in the PC so you can access your mobile because sometimes it is displayed that your software is installed but it is not working so update it once more that gives your error correct .

Share This Page