Will Skype work on this phone?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by chipdawg, Aug 6, 2008.

  1. chipdawg

    chipdawg New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will Skype work on this phone?

    Is there anybody using Skype on the AT&T network? How did you get it to work if you are?
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. chipdawg

    chipdawg New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did see that thread Rudeboy. So I guess Skype is a no go for AT&T. What a bummer.
  4. iamthekiller

    iamthekiller New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    skype works fine on 6.0 but not 6.1. you can use fring to get skype running on 6.1, but fring is ugly as sin
  5. RJNJC

    RJNJC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fring is indeed UGLY, but the best out there, IMHO, for IM with VOIP.

    I did use it for quite some time. But after the slick look of 6.1, Fring's ugliness finally got to me and I moved to JiveTalk (beta-possibly pay app later, great looks, NO voip though).

    :2cool: R J
  6. chipdawg

    chipdawg New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you get it to work on 6.0? I got it installed. I'm using the one for smartphones. I keep getting that it cannot connect to the network and to check my network connection. Mine is set on 3G and Wi-Fi connection. Is there anything thing else I need or settings I need to change?
  7. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Use the band select to keep your phone on 3G. You really need wifi or a really strong 3G signal for skype to work properly. Otherwise, sound will be choppy and/or you get signed off... it's unbearable on edge netwrok...
  8. chipdawg

    chipdawg New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so Skype works on AT&T. Do you have any special settings? I get a constant 3G signal but cannot connect to Skype network.
  9. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    No special settings, just the band select. So it won't drop to edge at all. But even then, in all honesty, it still can get choppy. I don't use it much.

    I don't know why you can't connect. Just make sure you have the latest version. I think they have a new one up at the skype website.

Share This Page