why no picture

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by txter, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. txter

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    why no picture

    i have taken an xml that i like & use that as a starting point for to learn w/. (adding plug ins & changin pix).
    i got 1 to work. all the others im lost.
    ....why when i change a pix and keep everything else the same.... does the pix always come out black....
    the display is always black.....ggggrrrrr.
    pls point in right direction.
  2. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not an expert at this by any means; when you change the picture/HS/background you also have to change the picture's name at the top of the XML. Most XML's are "name" "picture name" specific.
    Does that help?
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    you also have to make sure that image is in the application data/home folder and sized to 320x213 for it to look correct.
  5. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    CK meant 320x213. She Typo'd:laugh2:
  6. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol that I did! fixed now!! thanks!
  7. txter

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have done all of that. i always change the name @ the top & the bgimage name.
    i also resize the pix. i know of this. im pretty tech savy.
    yesterday i tried changing the bgimage color from "000000" to "transparent" & that worked for one. i took the same xml, did all the changes but used a diff pix & it came out black again. im jus really goin to have to sit down & go through everything from scratch. im goin to buildmy own xml if it kills me...
  8. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may be way off base to the problem but did you ever test your XML's in Internet Explorer to see if the XML you are working on has any errors?
    I know you probably know this but I'm grasping at straws to see if something else will click in place for you or someone else.
  9. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you are trying to just change the background image of your home page, can't you just find the image using your image viewer and choose set as background?
  10. txter

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    i could but sometimes i move the plug-ins around depending on the pix. but yes... i have just changed the image from time to time.
    i switch HS damn near everyday... i get borred easily
  11. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    then, I guess you have to make sure the image is in the right folder and spelled correctly along with the extention in the xml file.
  12. txter

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i will take a look @ everything closer. im still new to the xml thing.
    thx for all your in put
  13. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you want to send the files I would be glad to look at them. It's just hard to re-create a problem that someone else is having & you aren't. I am not an expert, I just keep playing around till everything "clicks in place". But maybe fresh eyes would see something. The XML with working pix and the a pix that isn't working with the same XML would work. If I can't see anything then maybe someone who has been doing this longer can help.
    Whatcha think? Good idea?

Share This Page