why does my sprint bandwith suck??

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by n_w_a_31, Aug 23, 2007.

  1. n_w_a_31

    n_w_a_31 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    why does my sprint bandwith suck??

    anyone else in chicago have horrible bandwith with your Q? ive done all the speed hacks i can find and still my bandwith is coming in at 114kbps. surfing the web is slow, streaming videos are unbearable with all of the buffering. is there something im missing? anything other settings to tweak?
  2. kevinj@ictv.tv

    kevinj@ictv.tv New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    Have you changed the speed in the COM port. You also have to contact sprint and they have to reconfig your connection. First change your com speed. I m getting 921.6kbps
  3. n_w_a_31

    n_w_a_31 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the reply, which is the hack to change the com speed? what do i tell sprint when i talk to them?



  4. sagevalentine

    sagevalentine New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'd like to know too

    i would like to have better speed if anyone knows please help, just got my phone and am new to it, thanks
  5. kevinj@ictv.tv

    kevinj@ictv.tv New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Com Port Setup

    Gotothe Properties in the Sprint connections and select configure, in the connect used (General Tab). It should be a Connection Used (modem). Slect the dropdown arrow for your speed and set your speed to the fastest speed. thats it. If you set that correctly you may not haveto call sprint. Also select Show Icon.

    Tell Sprint That your not getting the promise speed. That should know what to do.
  6. n_w_a_31

    n_w_a_31 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks again. am i looking for this in the phone settings or in the registry?
  7. Justinxpx109

    Justinxpx109 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine is really slow too. Slingplayer is unwatchable.
  8. snowmobile*dog

    snowmobile*dog New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Speed

    I certainly can't find it in the Settings menu.

    BTW, how are you guys checking your speed? Is there a site you're going to?
  9. n_w_a_31

    n_w_a_31 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    i use pcpitstop.
  10. kellybrf

    kellybrf New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    i assume youre talking about the settings on the pc when using the phone as a modem? it doesnt seem like thats the question, i think people are experiencing slow handset speed by itself
  11. mindfrost82

    mindfrost82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got my Q yesterday and I've done the speed hacks for IE and Vision is considerably slower on the Q than it was on my 700wx. Slingplayer was choppy and pages loaded quite a bit slower.
  12. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can we change the bandwith ? any ideas ?
  13. mindfrost82

    mindfrost82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think part of it is the memory. My 700wx was considerably faster at everything than the Q is for some reason.

    Pages are loading okay now and Slingbox is okay, but it still seems slower than my 700wx was.

    Speed tests are showing about the same as what the 700wx had, so I don't think its really a speed issue as much as a CPU/Memory issue.
  14. ZAYEBISb

    ZAYEBISb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    any ideas how to improve it
  15. redtop91

    redtop91 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hate to be the bearer of bad news but there is little to nothing an end user can do to increase the transfer speeds on a Moto Q. You'd be best suited calling tech support and asking for a CTMS ticket to be created for non EVDO speeds in an EVDO area. That is of course assuming you live in EVDO coverage.

Share This Page