Which is BEST cut/copy/paste for Q9h?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by madmartian, Dec 3, 2007.

  1. madmartian

    madmartian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which is BEST cut/copy/paste for Q9h?

    I have searched the forums here and found mention of 3 programs thus far: Scissors, Vito, and QCaps. However, they are merely mentioned as "I am using xxx", etc. I could not find a post where the programs were compared to each other. Any comments on comparing these or other cut/copy/paste apps?
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    QCaps is NO copy/paste util... oh, and i don't have a Q9.

    carry on..
  3. rclarke6

    rclarke6 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Qcaps will not work with the Q9H, I bought it and found that out the hard way. Save yourself the frustraition.
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    plus as i said, it's NOT a copy/paste app... :}
  5. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea..she's a straight up hooker! :tounge:
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    say whaaaaaaaaaaaaaat ? :}
  7. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha..you know, a "hooking app"! I admit, a tiny bit out in left field.
  8. madmartian

    madmartian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so we've established that I misread a thread that mentioned Qcaps. How about Scissors vs Vito? What are benefits of one over the other? Is one more buggy than the other? Do they both work fine on the Q9h?
  9. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phatspell is another. I liked that one best but couldn't keep any as they conflicted with Qcaps. They are all hookers! Phatspell....umm spells too!
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    having used both, my vote goes to Vito.. not only is it free, it works in a few more instances then Scissors. i don't know which one works on the Q9.. (send me one and i will gladly test it for ya :}
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    whahahahahhaa.... :} (2 excuses, you pick 1) i am an aushlander 2) i have a bad cold :}
  12. madmartian

    madmartian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya know, I kinda like the idea of having a cut/copy/paste and spell checker in the same app. Is Phatspell the only one like that, or are there others?
  13. jaha

    jaha New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I used Phatspell on my Samsung SGH-i600 and loved it. It worked very well.

    I have not been able to use Phatspell on my Q9h. I am getting the error message "Device security settings do not allow to initialize keyboard hook" when starting the application. I have been in contact with support that only tells me that I have to uninstall other keyboard hook software. I have made a hard reset and installed Phatspell as my first software without any solving the problem.

    If anyone has been able to use Phatspell on the Q9h I would love to know how you did it.

    I am now using Smarttoolkit but it is buggy and makes it necessary to reset my phone often.

    Jarle
  14. madmartian

    madmartian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    I contacted Phat support and phelt I had a phat chance of getting help from them. They have no Q9h for testing and still blame other things.
  15. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could try HookMgr. Made by Mobiion...it didn't help my Qcaps vs Vito, but I haven't tried installing it first or second, etc... It's free, so maybe worth a shot. Let us know if it works.
  16. madmartian

    madmartian New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Qcaps says they work with Vito, as long as you install Qcaps first. Not for Q9h yet though - new version in a couple weeks I think.
  17. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, they were just kidding. Or at least my Q thinks so!
  18. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    as said, works on mine...
  19. piranah

    piranah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does STK work on Q9h?
  20. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    I use RightMenu on my Q, and LOVE the copy and paste feature.... Right Menu is supposed to work on WM6? -- get it! HERE.

    Here's a tip -- within the right menu settings, map the "Q" keyboard key as another method of "activating" the right menu menu bar -- that way you can access it from any application, regardless of softkeys at the moment.

    Thanks,

    Matt!

Share This Page