Where to copy mp3's for text message alerts??

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by wingnut144, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. GWL

    GWL New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Q9c (Alltel WM 6.1) and ran into MP3 (2000+ KB) files that just would not run as a ring tone. I gave up and went back to a 300K file and it ran again. For what ever reason my Q9c will not play large MP3 files as a ring tone. I have not experimented with increasing sizes to find the cut off, but my Q9c apparently has one.
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    2000kb might be a bit much...i ran a 550kb on my Q9c without issue
    i would check out the hack location for the Q9h on the Q9c and see what the size is
  3. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    What I too thought BUT others say not. Dunno . . . :) -Q
  4. teeterbug

    teeterbug New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way I can reduce the file of a song so I can use it as a ring tone?
  5. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Using an editor like Audacity (free) you can easily cut it down or edit it any way you wish. :) -Q
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    look in to audacity for the pc or vito ringtone editor which you can use on the Q
  7. teeterbug

    teeterbug New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this user friendly? When I spoke to Verizon, they said they couldn't give support but it was possible to use MP3s as ringtones. I'm willing to try, but this is all new to me.
  8. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Bit of a learning curve but NOT rocket science. Fairly intuitive once you have the app. Google Audacity and download it, you'll get it, I'm sure. :) -Q
  9. teeterbug

    teeterbug New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to get this to work. I now just need to cut it so what I want to play plays. I wanted to let you know that as long as it's in a folder "my ringtones" either on the phone or on the card, it will work. I'm very excited. Thanks!
  10. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Cool beans! Now ya can get Audacity and get to work. Good luck. :) -Q
  11. teeterbug

    teeterbug New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup. OOO exciting. How do I set different ringtones for different contacts?
  12. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Just open and "Edit" each and you'll see the "Ringtone" box. Works just like naming alerts, alarms, etc. :) -Q
  13. teeterbug

    teeterbug New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see it!!! Thanks
  14. teeterbug

    teeterbug New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded this and was able to cut a song to be shorter but now it has their "announcement" throughout the song. I don't want to pay to register. Any suggestions how to get around this?
  15. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    There is a free version. I think you might have downloaded the pay version. Check again, I'm pretty sure there IS still a free version. :) -Q

    Here it is: http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
  16. spittingglass

    spittingglass New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0

    I don't know where you got that, but Audacity is free, always has been free, and always will be free. You don't need to pay for this software. If you downloaded it from some site other than the SourceForge site, I'd run a virus scan.
  17. GWL

    GWL New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Audacity on Vista?

    How is everyone getting Audacity to work on Vista? I have tried three downloads over the past two months. All return the error "This program has stopped working" every time It is started. I have installed and tried to run it in compatibility mode, but it still does not work.
  18. cindra

    cindra Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works on Vista 32-bit for me. Cannot vouch for 64-bit though.
  19. teeterbug

    teeterbug New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the main one and when I was trying to figure out how to use it, I saw they had a program for ringtones. So, I downloaded that. Yes, the software was free to download and use, but for the ringtone program, it had their company name also in the audio.

    I will play with the main version.
  20. GWL

    GWL New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    I must have some other incompatability then.:( Maybe some combination of OS and Video drivers.

Share This Page