Where is everyone getting these Q9n's?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9n' started by manbat, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Received mine today!!

    Received mine today!!

    I'm going to check out the features brfore I try to activate. I have two verizon numbers. I would like activate the "Nap" on my Q9m number(already has a Data plan).....then re-activate the Q9m on my other number and add a Data plan to it. Can I re-activate the Q9m following the same instructions listed in the "Activation Thread"?
  2. MOTO MANIAC

    MOTO MANIAC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    if i were you i would use *228 option 3 to activate it.then after it is activated i would power it off then on and then make some test calls.
  3. doctorq2u

    doctorq2u New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also just got one of the two Q9n I ordered. I Want to fully charge the battier before I try to activate it. Comes on and looks GOOD!!!!!!!!!!!

    H/W P3.2
  4. MOTO MANIAC

    MOTO MANIAC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    h/w 3.2 is good. just make sure you use *228 opt.3 to turn it on. your meid is not in the system. *228 will put it in there .good to see you got a potential good unit.
  5. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just activated it!!

    ==================================
    Just activated it....went smoothly. Makes calls fine!
    How would I test the WiFi? Data Plan should still be in effect...right?
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    put it in plane mode
    turn off the phone and turn on the wifi
  7. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Will not connect to my router?

    =================
    Will not connect to my router? It finds it, Shows good signal, Antenna icon appears, push connect,circle appears around it and then goes away. Any help?
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    how long do you let go for?
    mine usually takes awhile for it to connect
  9. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    =========== Working now! I had one setting wrong. Posted via Q9n/WiFi
  10. Miata492

    Miata492 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    welcome to the N party manbat! good to see you here!
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thats awesome

    -Sent from my Q9n
  12. doctorq2u

    doctorq2u New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    0

    Up and Running with Windows Live Search!!!!!!!!!!
  13. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just got WLS runnig also!

    ========
    Just got WLS running also! Does Google maps work too?
  14. doctorq2u

    doctorq2u New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes as advertised
    Haven’t tried the finger print scanner yet. Thats what I want to see.
  15. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    scanner is pretty sweet!

    -Sent from my Q9n
  16. astrocramp

    astrocramp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does it work with the onboard GPS? Do you know if there are any turn by turn apps out there that can work with the gps in the phone?
  17. doctorq2u

    doctorq2u New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea........VZNavagator, but it’s now going to always give you the best route. It May even take you down a dead end. It’s best to look at several Maps and plan your trip.
  18. astrocramp

    astrocramp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you activate that? I didn't see the option to enable this on my Verizon account (on the My Verizon webpage).
  19. doctorq2u

    doctorq2u New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    0
    On the Q9c there is a link to download the software and then you have to call in to activate it. I had a copy of VZN on my computer I can send you. My Q9c is not active right now so I don't know the link address.
    TRY

    https://vznavigator.vzw.com/index.html


    They will give you a 30 day free trial
  20. astrocramp

    astrocramp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm...the website says I need get it now on my phone to install, which i don't have. It's also $10/month, sort of a ripoff.

Share This Page