Where do you guys get these wallpapers?

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by daisyd681, Nov 10, 2007.

  1. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where do you guys get these wallpapers?

    I'm looking for something in a purple butterfly. Probably a stylized line drawing over an actual photo. Where are you guys getting these great backgrounds?
  2. sanity

    sanity New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Photoshop is your friend :)

    If you are interested in making backgrounds by yourself this link might become of use to you.

    Good luck!
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    if your just looking for 'images' and not the whole screen i would start with google and search images
    just floating around the net are tons of great images to use

    photoshop would be where you would edit those images you find
  4. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Photoshop was the part I was missing. I've found some pretty cool images on the Google image search, but they all turned out so flat looking. I'll try the free photoshop link in the link sanity gave me. Thank you!

    ETA:
    You know what? I followed that link and found out that I already have one of the Openscource Photoshop alternatives. Off to go try it
  5. xnight

    xnight New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. xnight

    xnight New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. daisyd681

    daisyd681 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    xknight, thank you. I will try some of those next.
    I have made my first one and have some questions on how to load it here. I'm also wondering when I put it into Facade did facade change the file or do I need to do that manually? If so how? I want to save it the way I have all the settings now.

Share This Page