Where can I get Smartmonitor

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by Qster27, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    naah... not every time + there are some members taking over that role :}
  2. TarHeelsRule!

    TarHeelsRule! New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,947
    Likes Received:
    0
    @dafoxs....have you tried Smartmonitor yet? Does it play nice with the Sliding Panels? Let me know please. The regular iconbar doesn't bother me but was wondering if this worked with the Sliding Panels.
  3. Jenna259

    Jenna259 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    k so i found 1.9.5.1 and smarttoolkit(i was looking for both also) and they are both .zip
    how the heck do i change these into .cab;s?


    lol
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    unpack the .zip and see what's in it, not all installers are .cabs.. some are installed via a pc with the Q connected.

    potQ9c
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    they are cab files
    they look like zip files but are not

    verify the extension of the file they should say .cab
    if they say .tgz then rename to .cab and move the entire file to the Q
    DO NOT UNZIP A CAB FILE

    and use the file manager on the Q to click on it and install
  6. Jenna259

    Jenna259 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    yah... lol did that and it made it into a .cab... although it didnt do anything after it installed other then told me 'it may not display properly' because its for an older version of windows mobile...
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thats fine

    well smartmonitor isnt going to do anything after you install it
    you have to use a homescreen with that plugin for it to show up:wink:
  8. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ n99hockey; did you guess or know it was a .cab ? (i thought about it being mistaken but.. well :}

    potQ9c
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    call it a lucky guess:tounge:
  10. Jenna259

    Jenna259 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    k so this program is the worst program... lol!!! no joke. and i need to delete it but it wont allow me to click on the 'settings' to get it to remove it off my phone? would it be safe to do it manually on my computer while my phone is connected?!
  11. Like me? LOL
  12. Choose a homescreen that is not using it, then remove it manually.
    why is it the worst program ever?
    It shows up in my remove program's list. try reinstalling it first.
  13. Jenna259

    Jenna259 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    it freezes way to much and is extremely slow!... the home key and back key are changed into different actions, doesn't show if its charging, you have to hit the home key twice to get home because the first time freezes it but if you hit it more then twice, this little stupid pop-up appears that slows down even further...
    i downloaded the looney tunes theme and the font and display doesnt show correctly. and doesnt show a mail icon on the top bar on the screen or anywhere else other then in the little 4pt size font.


    but thank you. lol
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup... you're in the list :}
  15. Call me crazy, you are talking about smart tool kit not smart monitor are you not?
    smart monitor adds a battery and signal meter on a homescreen.

  16. Not at the top...the humanity.
    BTW I like how the third mod has a whopping 18 posts on the forums!
  17. Jenna259

    Jenna259 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0

    well a little bit of both... the display for smartmonitor on the homescreen isnt correct. and i dont like the battery and signal meter taking over completely and not showing anything like if its charging or text message icon
  18. gotcha. the signal isn't always accurate, but I don't mind.
    I got rid of smart tool kit a long time ago...
  19. Jenna259

    Jenna259 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    smart toolkit is the worst thing ever! lol... the display is nice but thats it! and smartmonitor is just pointless... lol less definitely not more
  20. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    How do u know which one is locking up your phone. Both have been shown to lockup the Q, Both Smartmonitor 0.9.6 & Smart Tool Kit. That is why you should load 1 at a time & see if it cause any problems before you load another. U might have to do a hard reset to remove all programs & data to start over fresh:smile:

Share This Page