What's this?? "The layout you have selected cannot be..."

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by SandyM, Sep 24, 2007.

  1. SandyM

    SandyM New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's this?? "The layout you have selected cannot be..."

    Oh crap. I've done something to my Q and now it's hosed. First of all, I get this white screen that states "The layout you have selected cannot be l....". When I hit the start button to get into settings, nothing happens, just the white screen with the same error message. Sometimes it says "Data Call" on the white screen too. I have downloaded Facade software but my Q was working fine for a couple days, and now this. Real bummer if I have to do a hard reset since I've been download fun apps from this forum for 3 weeks. Receive calls fine, however.

    Oh, it won't sync anymore either.

    Thanks for the help!
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    welcome aboard.. it means there is an error in the .xml code. make also sure you have both the color scheme and background on default..
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    also...if you are running facade and its on your SD card and you pull out the card and then try to continue to use it might give you that error message

    but try a soft reset first and see if that helps
  4. piranah

    piranah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keep getting this screen error as well, my homescreen will work for about 10 minutes then go to this screen. Is smart monitor known to do this?
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    odd... i haven't used Smart Monitor so dunno.
  6. piranah

    piranah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i took smart monitor off my phone and put the regular icon bar up, lets see if it does anything
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, keep is posted.. curious to see what could have caused this.
  8. intheriver

    intheriver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been experiencing this as well. I read that it might have to do with using homescreens and other applications without unlocking applications on your phone. I am using a modified version of the pearl homescreen from sbsh.net Facade resources forum (this includes smartmonitor). I noticed that the same person who developed this homescreen also created an iphone homescreen and he has a link in that thread that says if you are getting this lyaout cannot be displayed white screen, you should unlock the applications on your phone. from the first post for his iphone screen (creater is watlzb) you can follow the link from that post to a walkthrough on making the applications unlocked. I had done this last night, and while still early, I have not experienced the white "layout cannot be displayed" screen.

    If I do get the whitescreen back I will make sure to update this post.
  9. piranah

    piranah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    0
    I took the Smart Monitor off and have not had a white screen in 18 hours, pretty happy. My phone is app unlocked, so I know thats not the problem, also I have used WaltzB's iphone theme and did not get any errors like that. I think it was that i had the battery and signal strengths in percentages instead of the regular bar form..
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    odd.. did you happen to inform the developer of Smart Monitor ? he might want to know this.. if this was truly was causing the issue.
  11. intheriver

    intheriver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0

    Never mind, I just got the "white screen of death" again.
  12. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    darnit.. any other 3rd party software you installed lately that could be the culprit ? which home screen do you use ?
  13. intheriver

    intheriver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im using a customized version of walzb's Pearl. Uses smartmonitor, sliclock, orange, fizzweather, and I am also using the black soft keys.

    Even without it customized there were some folks on sbsh saying they were getting this error as well. I am also believing as somone posted up above that it might be smartmonitor, but I have my battery and cell signal set up as beer mugs that the amount of beer in the mugs depends on how strong the signal or battery life is, and I would hate to get rid of them.

    I reallly would not be able to pinpoint it just off of software installed as I have many apps and reg edit customizations.
  14. xghostx

    xghostx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    def the smartmonitor. i have been trying to install pah vista and have been having problems with the homescreen just freezing. so i installed each cab seperate and after i installed smart monitor it froze once again. i have been looking for maybe another cab for the moto q. i have tried 2 now to no avail.
  15. KOOLWATER

    KOOLWATER New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    I've recently been sent a new (or refurbished) Q from Asurion. After I re-installed all of my apps, I noticed that I now have this "whitescreen of death problem" This Q is the latest build so... any suggestions?

    Oh, and I do not use smartmonitor and my facade build is the latest with the pocketweather homescreen plugin.
  16. The Tempest

    The Tempest New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed AOL's My Mobile Beta and after it being as slow as molasses to the point I couldn't stand it I uninstalled it after about 5 minutes of use. I really wanted a free AIM client and wanted something better than slick. After I uninstalled it and went back to my home screen I got the same thing you are describing. Tho after a reboot it came back to normal.
  17. berger1980

    berger1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally...

    I finally found this thread. I am having the same issue with my Q9c. Data Call, white screen. It seems to happen when it switches from tower to tower, like something isn't transitioning correctly. I don't use any Facade or anything fancy like that. I'm using SEVEN Sprint Layout, Compound color scheme, and Vista Dock. But like I stated, it only seems to do it in low-signal, or tower transitions, so I dunno, it's annoying, but a power cycle takes care of the problem.
  18. kfsinc

    kfsinc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The layout...........

    is stuck on mine also.

    Q9, black version, running Facade and nothing else. May have a memory overload from lots of texts, but can't check. Facaed is device based. Removing mem card has no effect.

    On re-boot, I get the Layout error message, then it shows active Alarms, but the kayboard is frozen/locked so I can't do anything. Incoming calls create a loop between the alarm screen and the incoming call screen, but I can't answer the call.

    When connecting to the laptop, Sync starts, then fails when trying to connect to the Q.

    Several re-boots and no progress.

    I'd like to avoid the hard reset if I can.

    Thanks in advance for your help!!

    kfs
  19. rachris2

    rachris2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I switched from the Q9m to the SMT5800 last week. Never had this problem with my Q, but I've gotten a LOT of them on the 5800. They seem to happen when I select a background/theme that's anything other than the default. As long as I stick with the Guava theme/background, for instance, I don't have a problem.

    HTH...
  20. sk8term2

    sk8term2 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cant evan do anything it has that message i cant evan go to the start button how do i do a hard reset

Share This Page