What am I doing wrong?

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by DieHardChevy, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. DieHardChevy

    DieHardChevy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    What am I doing wrong?

    I am trying to add a new homescreen. I have Facade. I download the .rar or zip file and extract everything to a folder with that homescreen name and then I copy that folder to the Application/home. When I go to Facade/homescreen or Settings/homescreen I don't see the new folder. I have reset the phone and it is still not there. Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong? This is on a Q9h. Thanks.
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    what homescreen are you trying to use?
    was it a zip/rar or was it a .cab file? the icons look alike

    did you make any edits?
  3. DieHardChevy

    DieHardChevy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 1 .rar and 1 zip. If you mean to the phone the only edits I have made are things like increasing the limit size for ringtones and things like that. Its weird because I see the Facade Blue and Facade Green folders and they show up when I look for Homescreens. I did use Homescreen Builder but do not currently have that homescreen up, I just have a Facade one.
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i meant any edits to the homescreen you are trying to load...

    which screen are you trying to load and where did you get it from
  5. DieHardChevy

    DieHardChevy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got both of them from here. One is clear and the other one is all_black.
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    don't put them in a separate folder.. just copy them to \Application Data\Home

    potQ9c
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    can i get a name!?
    so i can look and see if your missing anything
  8. DieHardChevy

    DieHardChevy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Those are the names of the homescreens. Actually it is Clean NOT clear.
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    ok clean does not require facade
    copy the .xml file to your desktop
    copy GYPClean folder to your desktop
    move both the .xml file and the folder to '\application data\home' on the Q do not remove the images from the folder...that is key

    all_black i dont see in the homescreen collection thread
  10. DieHardChevy

    DieHardChevy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help. I got it figured out.
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    what was it?
  12. DieHardChevy

    DieHardChevy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not putting them in folders. Just copying them to the Home folder. I only did the folders that way if I decide to delete it I could delete the folder.
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    ah ha...gotcha

Share This Page