Warranty

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by peppersghost, Feb 13, 2008.

  1. peppersghost

    peppersghost New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Warranty

    I just got my Q yesterday and I have been into modding devices for quite a while but I have never modded something so new. Do you think it is worth voiding the warranty on my phone installing Resco Explorer? What are some problems that may occur if I do so?
  2. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think you void your warranty simply by installing Resco Explorer. You should be careful, though, when editing the registry, or you might have to use the dreaded Master Reset.
  3. peppersghost

    peppersghost New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh ok well I'll just backup some stuff then use it so if I have to master reset I will then be able to start from scratch, thanks.
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    in case the phone starts failing due to whatever... do a Master Reset before returning it.
  5. peppersghost

    peppersghost New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    For Resco Explorer do I need the FTP Add-in programs and stuff like that?
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    it sounds like you don't need it... you would know if you did :}

    i use it.. but then again i have ftp sites/servers all over :}
  7. peppersghost

    peppersghost New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh well I don't own any FTP servers and I don't have a TCP plan set up on my phone yet.
  8. peppersghost

    peppersghost New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for double posting if there is a rule against it but where is the Master Reset located on the device. By the way thanks for all the help and the great mods from all you people on the forums I am looking forward to sticking around here.
  9. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Start Menu > System Tools > Master Reset...
    or in case device does not starts up properly, hold down the center chrome button on the D-pad while powering up.
  10. peppersghost

    peppersghost New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright thanks, sweet.
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    we're here to help © Koala Brothers..

Share This Page