Want Profile Status on Home Screen

Discussion in 'HTC Snap | Ozone' started by flapaul, Sep 22, 2009.

  1. flapaul

    flapaul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Want Profile Status on Home Screen

    I have the HTC Ozone and like it, so far. I do want to find a way to have the Profile name onto the top of the Home Screen along with Battery level, signal strength and other icons on top. Sincethe Profile defines whether sound is on for calls, notifications, emails, etc along with volume, I really thing a lot of people would like that.

    Anyone know how to do this... or how to customize Home Screen to add it? If you would like to have it too, reply and maybe we will find a phone guru who will make it happen. Thanks!
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    are you using the sliding panel homescreen?
    if not then you need to edit the xml of the homescreen file and have a plugin called orange
    check out the homescreen forum and check out the tutorials

    if you are using sliding panels i am not sure...perhaps you can use chome config which you can also find in the homescreen forum
  3. flapaul

    flapaul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    editing xml

    Unfortunately I am not savvy enough to edit XML. I am using the HTC slide home screen and want the profile "tag" to show on top of screen. Even I try to use an XML editor, I wouldnt know how or where to find the profile status and tell it to place it at the top of the home screen.
  4. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
  5. flapaul

    flapaul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Chrome Conifguator

    I downloaded the Chrome Configurator but am concerned about using... and how to "un-do" if something goes wrong. I didnt see in the CConfig threads exactly what files are changed so that I can back them up and replace if something doesnt work right.

Share This Page