vzw 6.1 2nd alarm

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by gr8mick1, Sep 18, 2008.

  1. gr8mick1

    gr8mick1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    vzw 6.1 2nd alarm

    I upgraded to 6.1 and for some reason some of the new options are messed up looking IE the 2nd alarm. I am not sure if this is a common thing or i just had a messed up install and should try again.

    Thanks
  2. Brent372

    Brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just looked at mine and I have Alarm 1 and then Alarm 2 listed twice..
  3. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    you restored from sprite didn't you?
  4. Brent372

    Brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup sure did... but Ver 6.5
  5. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, it's sprite that does that. I was in the beta for 6.5 and they never got that figured out, unfortunately.
  6. Brent372

    Brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to remove or rename it?
  7. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    only another master reset AFAIK. it isn't actually a third alarm. it's a second instance of alarm 2 (both copies have to be set the same to work)
  8. gr8mick1

    gr8mick1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Master reset fixed it like a champ. Thanks
  9. Brent372

    Brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not overly concerned about it. I rarely use the alarm.

Share This Page