Voicemail setup on focus

Discussion in 'Windows Phone 7' started by st1100y2k, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. st1100y2k

    st1100y2k New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wife and I just bought new focus phones....have no idea on how to setup our voicemail. Online
    att tutorial does not work for us. Any help would be appreciated.

    Ron
  2. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    It's been a while since I've set up my v-mail. But if you call your v-mail by calling your own number or tap and hold down "1" on the dial pad, you should be prompted to set it up, since it is your first time. Just follow instructions over the phone.
  3. st1100y2k

    st1100y2k New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    that gets me to the voicemail setup....but when i enter the voicemail phone number in the phone it can not find it.
  4. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    V-mail phone number? It never asked me to enter that. It should be entered automatically. Are you using your phone on AT&T? I suggest calling AT&T for support (611 from your mobile phone). The v-mail relay number is actually different from your mobile phone number.
  5. st1100y2k

    st1100y2k New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    we called att help at 611....basic voicemail was never set up when we purchased the phones....Mathew at att was able to set that up for us.....now it works....thanks for your help.
    ninjaap likes this.
  6. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Glad you got it set up! Have fun with your new phone and welcome to eWM!
  7. termleech

    termleech Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    4
    I had to call them as well when I first got my focus. They never switched me off of visual voicemail and back to basic voicemail (I had an iPhone before).
  8. RandomAlec

    RandomAlec Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    11
    If you are switching from an iPhone (using Visual VMail) you must set your voicemail back to Basic VMail and then you will be able to set it up no problem. Sorry I wasn't able to give you an answer in time, but that's the reason you couldn't set it up anyway.
  9. RobR

    RobR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think Visual Voicemail is the only thing I'll miss from my iPhone when I go totally WP7. That won't be until June so maybe it will become available on one of the updates.

Share This Page