voice recognition

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by gjackson78, Jul 3, 2006.

  1. gjackson78

    gjackson78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    voice recognition

    does anyone else think that the voice recognition software is completely worthless? Not once has it even listed the contact I'm saying in any of the 3 choices. If anyone knows of a better one let me know. Also one that will actually say who is calling would be nice too!

    Gary
  2. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    You can try updating your contacts with Voice Recognition. I've had good luck with it, works very well. I had some issues with it recognizing third party applications, but that was my fault. You have to add applications in the Application Launcher section.
  3. gjackson78

    gjackson78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm I'll give it a shot. I tried 4 or 5 times and I would say "Lisa" and the three options would be like "balance, John.." and something else way off. Tried it with a few others and no luck. We'll see what happens.
  4. TAG1976

    TAG1976 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    My voice recognition is dead on accurate. With my old phones you had to speak clear and loud to get the voice recognition to acknowledge it. This is how i started out playing with the Q and it never understood. Speak like normal, like you would in everyday speech.
  5. gjackson78

    gjackson78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    well..I don't get it

    I say "Call Lisa" and it says "Did you saw Will?"

    HUH?

    or "Call 834 7895432" and it says did you say "Call 8347895439?" lol 2 or 9? don't sound anything alike.

    Those numbers are just made up by the way...
  6. veroson

    veroson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine works dead on too. I was actually surprised it picked up what i was saying on first try. But so far each time it has been accurate. And i don't speak abnormally loudly or over- enuniciate . Just use your normal tone. Is it bad using both spkrphone and a headset?
  7. gjackson78

    gjackson78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks

    It actually is working much better when I just talk to it normally. Before I was saying " Call (pause) John (pause) Doe". Now just saying the name seems to be working fine.

    Is there software out that will say the name of an incoming caller or maybe say which carrier they are using as well?

    Gary
  8. Redhog

    Redhog New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Voice Command 1.5

    I am also having trouble with voice recognition . Does anyone know if the Q will become an approved device for use with Voice Command 1.5? I would like to try the software.
    RH
  9. pknomad

    pknomad New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: Voice Command 1.5

    Currently Voice Command 1.5 does not work with WM 5.0. No clue as to if or when MS might have a version available.
  10. tharmsen

    tharmsen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm glad you told me that, I was about ready to start calling that number non-stop with my old War Dialer program on my Vic 20.
  11. hnsimpson

    hnsimpson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    That made me laugh so hard my nose started bleeding.

    -simpson
  12. bpatt

    bpatt New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    :eek:hmy: Vic-20? Man, does that bring back memories!
  13. SonicJr

    SonicJr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exactly

    Gary, Let me know if anyone has a fix for this! I coulden't have said it better.

    Jeff
  14. edgimeno

    edgimeno New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a leaked version of the voice command for smartphones that works rather well on the Q.............:laugh2:
  15. fmkjr19

    fmkjr19 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use it with great success... I suggest as others stated to go into the software and "train" it to recognize what you are saying... In fact, the vr is one item that sold me on the Q over the treo...

    frank
  16. bobbenedetti

    bobbenedetti New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works great even through GPS via Bluetooth

    I have no complaints. It is bang on for me even with a bluetooth connection to my Garmin c550 GPS. I am using the built in mic on the GPS and it is positioned under my rear view mirror. Under these conditions you would expect problems. I'm quite impressed.
  17. mad3963

    mad3963 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might want to take a look at this: http://www.handango.com/PlatformProductDetail.jsp?productId=199595
  18. fmkjr19

    fmkjr19 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you using your headset?

    I know when my headset is getting low on power the voice recognition is not as good...
  19. braxtoq

    braxtoq New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Voice Recogntion

    Voice recognition works well for me, since I realized I now have last names stored with most of my contacts. Th issue I have is that when I select voice recognition, my Q suddenly is in speakerphone mode until I succesfully request a contact, then it's back in handset mode for the call. Is there a way to stay in handset mode for voice recognition?
  20. Tired.Monkey

    Tired.Monkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Put handset mode before using voice recognition.

Share This Page