VITO CopyPaste problems?

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by matthewjohn, Apr 8, 2008.

  1. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    really ? well.... i don't need it for Viigo anymore but could come handy.
  2. warrenis1234

    warrenis1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    whats hookmgr?
  3. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    helps manage "keyboard hooking" apps..lets them play nicer together. Made by Mobillion I believe...free.
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. warrenis1234

    warrenis1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    i wont lie, i dont know what keyboard hooking is about... but forget explaining that, im sure i can figure that out on my own

    what i do want to know is what that has to do with doing the copy/paste better than vito
  6. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah yes..thanks rb! Looks as though I was thinking of my lottery winnings From this weekend when I spelled it to!
  7. warrenis1234

    warrenis1234 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    and does this work with opera.. enter in an opera address bar makes a new line
  8. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    never tried.. maybe that is where HookMgr comes in play.

    TF ?
  9. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    it should work there..yes. I dont have opera but without hookmgr id get a enter in address bars and a return in some text fields and docs to go. it is removable via activesync. you will also see in your task manager vito turn into somethng like 86524325...
  10. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I hit reply, it doesn't paste the original text. I know I can set it to do so, but I don't like to see all that on the screen. Gmail threads messages so I don't need the original email there. It just makes it more confusing.
  11. I wonder if this is killing my battery.
    My phone did nothing all day, just ran backup once and 6 hrs later it died.
    Ugh.

Share This Page