VITO CopyPaste problems?

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by matthewjohn, Apr 8, 2008.

  1. matthewjohn

    matthewjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    VITO CopyPaste problems?

    I am unable to get the copy paste program to install. There is no .cab file on the DL site. I have DL the .exe file and ran it as instructed and given some win32 error. DL the .zip and did instructions with same result. What can I do? is there another program? This is the link to the program in question.
    http://vitotechnology.com/en/products/download.php?ID=1867&BID=24
  2. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    just put the exe on your Q and then click on it to turn vito on..click again to turn off!
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    copy the 2 files to the Q, execute there w/ the File Manager. (it is not an install)

    potQ.
  4. matthewjohn

    matthewjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK got it copied and executed. It made a file VitoCopyPaste.exe.ini Now what do I do with that. I try and open it and it asks me with what program. I thought this was just going to be extra options in the edit functions and not a program you had to run every time you want to use it?
  5. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you ran the program for ther first time it should have placed a .lnk file in your \windows\start up folder. this will start the program when Q is powered up.
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    no it does not make a link (at least did not for me)... check if it's running after you executed it.... if so press and hold the enter button for a few seconds in any edit "field" and the Vito menu will pop up.

    potQ.
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    oops... yes it does create a link in the Startup folder i thought you said Start Menu mike.. my bad.

    potQ.
  8. matthewjohn

    matthewjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is running. Will it stay running or does it need to be reset? Also it did not put the .ini in the start menu. I moved it myself but it did not work, just asked for a program to use to open it, so I removed it from the start menu. Works good. A little different to figure out to use though. Thanks
  9. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    if it's not in the Startup folder it will not automaticlly start when you power cycle the Q.

    potQ.
  10. matthewjohn

    matthewjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    the actual .exe file or the .ini?
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    neither, it should be a .lnk file...

    potQ.
  12. matthewjohn

    matthewjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry, that's what I think i ment. Thanks
  13. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    easy way....

    highlight the .exe file using the file manager ) menu ) create shortcut

    place the shortcut in the \windows\start up folder and you never have to mess with it again.
  14. mexiken

    mexiken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. So after using this app, I've realized. It won't cut or copy anything that has already been written will it ???? In texts for example, it will highlight the persons name, and holding the button down brings up the contact info or call them. It works great when I've got a field to write in, but I can't just copy part of an email to a text can I ???? Thats a bummer if you cant.
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    only "input/edit" fields... and even that not always unfortunately....

    potQ.
  16. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can reply to the email> hold down button and select highlight mode> pick the text> copy> cancel message then paste where needed
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    in most cases that works... but i was trying to copy which are edit/entry fields in Viigo to copy them into another app and no go, holding down the enter/action button only made the text move forward 1 position at the time :]
  18. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep, ran into that same thing a few times. Deffinately not a perfect app, but it is better than nothing + its free
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    absolutely agree...
  20. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    HookMgr should fix that little problem! I've been able to copy anything where i have the flashing cursor...

Share This Page