Using the Q9N on AT&T

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9n' started by Jared234, May 8, 2009.

  1. Jared234

    Jared234 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using the Q9N on AT&T

    I gave up on trying to activate my Q9N on Verizon, my account is red flagged to death.
    So I got my hands on an AT&T Sim card, popped it in and cant get passed the unlock code screen. I have looked everywhere online but cant find the code, all the services offering to unlock the phone ask for an IMEI number which I cant find anywhere on this thing.

    Any ideas on how I can get this thing working, I am running out of ideas :angry:
  2. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    NINJAAP!!!!! His is on AT&T
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    contact motomaniac for the unlock code
    note: you will not get 3g on att with the napoleon
  4. GoldMembr

    GoldMembr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try 12345678
  5. Jared234

    Jared234 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    That was it!
    Thanks
  6. GoldMembr

    GoldMembr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    YW glad you got it working enjoy.
  7. wnrussell

    wnrussell Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just noticed your post, curious if you tried again in July, since we found the right person in the Activating on Verizon thread. I submitted Jared - A000000EF197**
  8. Jared234

    Jared234 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did get it working on both AT&T and now Verizon. The AT&T network was horribly slow for data so I gave up on that, it was working great on Verizon until the OS locked up.

    It is currently at the Motorola RMA facility in McAllen TX, fingers crossed.
  9. mithun

    mithun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    The code 12345678 worked. Thank You.

    The code 12345678 worked. Thank You.

Share This Page