Using New Q

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by Outerpip, Mar 30, 2008.

  1. Outerpip

    Outerpip New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using New Q

    I recently received a Q that was used on Emarq's network, and I was wondering if anyone had an knowledge on how I can use it on my Sprint account. An info would be great. Thanks
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    the jury is still out on that one... carriers "own" a certain range of ESN numbers and i don't know for sure if they will allow a phone outsie that range. call Sprint and see what they say. also do you know any history f that Q ?

    potQ.
  3. Outerpip

    Outerpip New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, the thing is that if i'm not mistakin, embarq and sprint are one the same band, since they split recently. and I know the full history of the phone. I just need to know if I should unlock it or anything and if anything will increase my chances of using the q.
  4. Zappacat

    Zappacat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Were you ever able to get this phone to work on another carrier?
  5. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    i havent seen outerpip in a LONG time. My guess is to try to flash it over...but dont ask me how cause frankly idk :p

Share This Page