unlocking the GSM for international SIM

Discussion in 'Samsung Saga' started by nganto, Aug 14, 2009.

  1. nganto

    nganto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    unlocking the GSM for international SIM

    hi, can you guys and gals help me to unlock the GSM part for international SIM?
    i've tried uniquephones.com and unlock-samsung.net, but they can not provide the code based on IMEI.

    can i do this by service box?

    any help, pointers, or even offers, would be so much appreciated.
    tx
  2. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    call vzw



    message too short
  3. nganto

    nganto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, but i forgot to tell you that i bought this phone second handed from ebay, and i'm in indonesia right now. the previous owner wants to help, but in order to get the code, the phone have to be returned, activated, and then vzw can give the unlock code. and that's painful.

    there's no unlocking service available yet in ebay, so i'm searching in forums for that service.

    thanks
  4. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    When I was in the Philippines I can go to a cellphone shop and pay them to unlock my phone for cheap while I wait. They are all over the mall. Maybe something similar in Indonesia?
  5. nganto

    nganto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    thankyou ninjaap, that sounds promising.
    there's a mall in jakarta which i think has several stores offering unlocking services.

    was the unlocking process use an unlocker box (nspro or similar), or something else?
  6. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Don't know much about unlocking process. All I seen them do is hook it up to their computer and they unlocked it. But since the phone is relatively new, you might have to go to several shops before you find one that has the right unlocking program for your phone. This was experience when I got the Moto Q9h. It may be more difficult because your phone is a CDMA world phone. Asia in general rarely has experience with CDMA phones.
  7. nganto

    nganto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    i see.
    i wonder what software is that.

    the CDMA part was relatively easy to unlock and use in Indonesia, since verizon SPL is 000000 by default. using cdma workshop and qpst, my saga is now hooked up with a local CDMA operator. EvDO connection is still locked to verizon, but 1x is worked and thus GPS is worked too.
  8. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Good to know about CDMA unlocking in Indonesia. Good luck with the GSM part. Let us know how it goes at the mall.
  9. nganto

    nganto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    dear all,
    dang. no luck (yet).
    some stores suggested to use turbo sim.
    has anyone tried it before?

    thanks
  10. nganto

    nganto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    update:
    the turbo sim worked perfectly.
    bought from ebay for $5 or so, and saga GSM worked.
    Saga only detected GPRS instead EDGE (the network is EDGE capable)
  11. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Wow. I never new such a thing existed! So how does it work? Are there different sims for different phones? So you just stick this in any GSM phone and it will unlock the phone??? I'm confused!!! :dft002:zombie

    EDIT:
    Amazing! So this basically piggy backs on any sim card and you just stick it in your phone.

    http://www.fonefunshop.co.uk/Unlocking/universal_turbo_sim.htm

    Thanks for sharing!
  12. nganto

    nganto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes.
    it is sold on ebay for $3.5 to $6.
    voice, sms, and data worked perfectly. the only drawback is it doesn't support EDGE. But that's enough for me.
  13. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ordered one just for the heck of it to try. I'll report back too. I had seen these in the past and they looked interesting.
  14. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    BTW I don't think the Saga is Edge capable. Just GPRS so you aren't doing anything wrong.
  15. nganto

    nganto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. nganto

    nganto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool. When I get the Turbo sim I'll try someone's ATT or t mobile sim and see what happens.
  18. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Yah I'm pretty sure your saga has EDGE. No one builds a phone with just GPRS technology anymore. Most markets have enhanced their networks to run EDGE on top of GPRS.

    Sweet! Definitely keep us up to date. I'd be interested in your findings.
  19. nganto

    nganto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Saga is GPRS and EDGE capable.
    my GSM network is also GPRS and EDGE capable.

    i think the turbo sim is not EDGE capable, so saga only showed GPRS in the title bar instead of EDGE.
  20. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    Oops sorry, I meant to say "im pretty sure your saga has EDGE". I was agreeing with you. :dft009:smile As I know that if you have an EDGE device it will come with GPRS, because EDGE is built on top of GPRS.

Share This Page