unlock saga to another carrier?

Discussion in 'Samsung Saga' started by tatootie, May 26, 2009.

  1. tatootie

    tatootie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    unlock saga to another carrier?

    Has anyone been able to do this? I love this phone, but Verizon has bad coverage in my area. Like to be able to switch to US Cellular
    Can someone point me in a direction?
    thx
  2. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    You'd have to get a SIM unlock code from either VZW or a 3rd party and switch to a GSM carrier.
  3. tatootie

    tatootie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did a little research on that and it appears that you can get the phone part to work but not the data - which doesn't make sense
  4. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    4 posts...same spam...er, i mean comment! =)
  5. blackmeto

    blackmeto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am now interested in this as well, VZW customer service blows!!!
  6. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    that type of "unlocking service" is generally only for GSM phones, and VZW's customer service is typically rated the best among the cell carriers
  7. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...and the saga is generally a gsm phone. I was told verbally that if I was overseas and needed to use a different sim, I could call verizon and they would talk me through enabling it. Not sure how I would call them without the service working but... after pricing VZW vs. a local sim, it wasn't worth it for me to bother unlocking. Using the VZW sim allowed me to have my CDMA number active and incoming calls went through without explaining anything to callers on how to reach me.
    I've said it before but if you have a wifi AP available, skype is 100th the cost to call back to the US anyway.

    Well the thread has really derailed now as US Cellular is CDMA so the answer is, no you are stuck.
  8. summit

    summit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    You cannot use the Saga for GSM in the USA, so you can go to Sprint and that's about it.

    So you are saying VZW is the prettiest pig in the mud pen? OINK OINK

Share This Page