"unlock" gps on verizon q9c?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by jamieq9c, May 27, 2008.

  1. jamieq9c

    jamieq9c New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    "unlock" gps on verizon q9c?

    Is there a way to expose the GPS on verizon's q9c without having to use their vznavigator service?

    I'd love to use the gps feature for the live or google maps applications.

    I've been searching through many forums but haven't really found an answer to this question.
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no one has found a way yet
  3. weinster666

    weinster666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. weinster666

    weinster666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    IS there a difference?
  6. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, at the moment, no one has been successful at "unlocking" VZW's Q9c's GPS to allow it to use third-party programs. Sprint's Q9c' GPS was never locked like VZW's Q9c's is.
  7. weinster666

    weinster666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks!

    I may be retruning this phone before I ever receive it.:embarassed:

    Seems senseless to pay for hardware that the provider then locks out.
  8. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe someone will figure out how to unlock it before too long.
  9. gadzooks64

    gadzooks64 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm counting on this... and waiting patiently.
  10. azdps

    azdps New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    vz navigator

    I don't tink anything can be done as vzw uses aGPS vs traditional GPS. aGPS works off of Verizons towers allowing data to load quicker and working more accurate in buildings, compared to taditional GPS obviously working off of the satalites. The bad, being if you get too far from a vzw tower and loose your signal, you then loose your navigation abilities.
  11. weinster666

    weinster666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I may be a noob at this, but from what I read aGPS uses both the cell towers and traditional GPS, however it can use only the cell towers for phones that dont have built in GPS receivers.

    Which brings me to my other point which is, this phone has a built-in GPS receiver. I paid for that hardware when I bought the phone. There must be a way to turn it on.
  12. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worse than that, vzw apparently has figured out how to block Navizon from working. Navizon
    is a third party app that uses cell tower triangulation and worked on the vzw Q1. Cell tower information is now hidden too I guess.

    To get to the gps menu on the vzw Q9c type ##073887* Send. Enter the MSL lock key which is usually 000000 on vzw. I have a Field test program off my xv6900 and I might try running the phone in field test mode to see if the gps data gets exposed that way. I just have to find that app again.
  13. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. webedc

    webedc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. larsdennert

    larsdennert Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    Welcome to EQ. aGPS may provide a fix faster initially but a true satellite GPS will be much more accurate. Many GPS units have a hot start where they can provide location data in seconds too.
  16. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    aGPS (at least as it exists in the Q9c) does pick up satellite signal directly. So it is just as accurate as a standalone.
  17. webedc

    webedc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd like to see this statement substantiated please. My phone (not a q9c) has aGPS and Garmin loaded and the accuracy has been very good. I don't know how 'more' accurate can I get.

Share This Page