Unable to view new home screen

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by rmunson, Sep 22, 2007.

  1. rmunson

    rmunson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unable to view new home screen

    I am trying to make a change to the VZW Layout home screen so that it uses my IMAP4 email account when clicking on the "Email(*)" link. I have found many articles in the forums stating how to do this. My approach has been to copy the mwork.home.xml file from my Q to my computer, make a copy of it, and rename it to something else (ie. jennifer.xml). I edit jennifer.xml, by change the <title> element for all languages to:

    <titlelang="0x0409">VZW Layout Jennifer</title>
    <
    titlelang="0x0809">VZW Layout Jennifer</title>
    <
    titlelang="0x040c">VZW Layout Jennifer</title>
    <
    titlelang="0x0407">VZW Layout Jennifer</title>
    <
    titlelang="0x0410">VZW Layout Jennifer</title>
    <
    titlelang="0x0816">VZW Layout Jennifer</title>
    <
    titlelang="0x0C0A">VZW Layout Jennifer</title>

    Then in the MessageCount plugin, I have changed as such to point to my IMAP4 account (I have verified that 2Js is the exact name):

    <pluginclsid="{62E5C279-1E55-4bbb-95DA-D576093C23BE}"name="MessageCount"height="20">
    <
    background>
    <
    formatstate="selected"bgcolor="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHT"/>
    </
    background>
    <
    label>
    <
    textlang="0x0409">Email <unreadMsgsname="2Js" /></text>
    <
    textlang="0x0C0A">Email <unreadMsgsname="2Js" /></text>
    </
    label>

    Lastly I copy jennifer.xml to the \ApplicationData\Home folder on the Q. When I go back to Settings > Home Screen, I am expected to see an additional entry in the Home screen layout list for VZW Layout Jennifer, but only the out of box 6 are still there.

    Any ideas why this didn't show up? I have diff'd the original with my new one to verify this was the only change. I am sure it is something simple, but can't figure out why?

    Thanks,
    Ryan
  2. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd say it's your code. In case there are mistakes in it, the layout doesn't show up as option.
    First off, there aren't any spaces? Or is it just after copying and pasting it here?
    Try opening the xml file with IE on your PC. IE should point you to the errors.
  3. rmunson

    rmunson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    The lack of spaces was due to copy/paste. I opened the xml file in IE w/o error. I have attached the xml file as a text file since can't upload xml.

    Attached Files:

  4. rmunson

    rmunson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any ideas on what else could be the problem?
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i saved the jennifer.txt on my pc as jennifer.home.xml and opened it with IE with no problem..
  6. rmunson

    rmunson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exactly....that is what happened for me also, so that tells me that it isn't bad xml....so wondering if there are any other reasons it wouldn't display as an option.
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    any code should open in IE...error or not

    but the Q wont read it as a complete file if there is an error which may be the problem
  8. rmunson

    rmunson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, but that is why I am posting to the forum to figure out what is wrong with the file.
  9. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Couldn't find anything. You should probably try going back to the original code (hope you back-upped that) and make the changes again. Check the settings menu after every change, so you see in which section you made the fault.
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't think this is accurate my friend.. try removing for example a end tag and IE will display the tag that has an error and will not display the entire xml... (or is that what you mean also)
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    just guessing since i never tried using a hs without the home in the name, make sure the file is called name_of_choice.home.xml, make sure it says home in between name and extension..
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yes thats what i meant
    if you remove an end tag it wont show up
    but if say you dont have a plugin CLSID correct or something else it will still show up in IE
    probably should have been clearer on that one:laugh2:
  13. rmunson

    rmunson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys for the suggestions. But I have tried it with the extension .home.xml and doesn't matter. Also, I have verified (about 5-6 times :laugh2:) that I haven't changed anything except the name of the home screen and "ActiveSync" to "2Js". Absolutely nothing else has changed. Does anyone else have an add'l home screen xml I could use to see if it is my file, my phone, or my process to get it uploaded?

    Thanks,
    Ryan
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can download home screens all over the place, get one out of the homescreen collection and try that..
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, in that case how weird it may sound you are correct...
  16. rmunson

    rmunson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, should i need to change more than the title to something unique and "ActiveSync" to "2Js"?
  17. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    heres a crazy thought
    rather than having
    <!-- --> wrapped around certain codes just erase them
    maybe thats giving you the error since you have that inside of one of the plugins...
    make sense?

    for example rather than
    just use this
  18. rmunson

    rmunson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    All of that code already exists in the one i copied it from, so that isn't the issue....thanks though. I personally don't think it is the xml since i copied and made so few changes.
  19. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    those indicatations were in the code already!?
    thats seems odd...why not just delete the codes
  20. rmunson

    rmunson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep there were in the installed home xml files. I'll give it a try, but they are just xml comments, so they are ignored.

Share This Page