Trouble with Activesync

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by Lazyprsn, Jun 23, 2006.

  1. Lazyprsn

    Lazyprsn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trouble with Activesync

    Hey guys, just got my q and set up a few things. I downloaded the Activesync software from microsoft but I'm having trouble setting up the connection. When it goes to detect the device it says it can't find it even though it's plugged into the computer through the usb.
    Any ideas?
  2. jerryjr

    jerryjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the phone prompting you for any input when you plug it in?
    Does the computer make any sounds when the device is first connected?
  3. dad-of-7

    dad-of-7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure you are using ActiveSync 4.1. The other current version, 3.8, is for PDAs and WM 2003.
  4. TAG1976

    TAG1976 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also make sure you have exceeded the USB power. I use (2) 1 to 5 USB Splitters, and sometimes even though all the connections are right, it dosent truly connect.
  5. Lazyprsn

    Lazyprsn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks alot guys, I realized I was using the older version of the software.

Share This Page