Trouble using moto q with pdanet and usb modem

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by holysmoke, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. holysmoke

    holysmoke New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trouble using moto q with pdanet and usb modem

    On pdanet, I registered the software then installed the cab on the phone then simply started the program on my laptop.

    It connects to pda then when I try to connect to the internet it says cannot dial.

    on usb modem I try to install and it says my laptop doesnt have activesync even though I have vista. so I tried to install activesync and it said cannot install on a vista computer.

    any ideas appreciated.
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you try Windows Mobile Device Center.... i installed PDANet recently (new laptop) and have not yet tried it.
  3. holysmoke

    holysmoke New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you figure it out let me know. I cannot get it to work.

    I dont know how to use that Windows Mobile Device Center other than to plug in phone and use explorer
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i might try and mess with it this afternoon.... and uhm, WMDC is only to establish the "link" i think.
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    *update*

    well.... currently i am connected via PDANet/Q, no problems what so ever.
  6. josepc

    josepc New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Iknow I am way behind but if anybody can help I have a unlocked moto q9c with cricket and I am trying to use pdanet to surf the webon my laptop. The problem everything seems like is going well, pdanet tells me its authenticated and my speed is 2 mbps but then when I try to go on the web it says server timeout. Any ideas on how to make this work??

Share This Page