tmail.exe

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by stg618, Jun 12, 2008.

  1. stg618

    stg618 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    tmail.exe

    some1 plz help
    ever since i updated to 6.1 my phone gets froze up by tmail.exe it takes up 96% of the resourses and i cant kill it also cant send or recieve txt because of it. anyone else having the same prob
  2. stg618

    stg618 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump........
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    very odd... i think if others have/had this issue we would heard about it.
  4. Tenchistyle

    Tenchistyle New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0

    You're not crazy!! TMail.exe just started haunting me yesterday, and I was actually thinking of upgrading to WM6.1 to fix the problem. LOL!! My phone has run like a champ ever since yesterday, and it's packed full of mods/games/hacks. Check out page 6 & 7 of this thread (http://www.everythingq.com/forum/moto-q-9c/odd-q9c-freezing-lagging-issues-16539-6.html). I'm going to give it a shot, hopefully it works for the both of us.
  5. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    no problem here. it may not be tmail cusing the problem, more likely your mail server.
  6. stg618

    stg618 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had to do a hard reset and it was fixed :)
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    hard reset as in:
    1. reboot/power cycle the Q
    b. wipe the phone to factory default (Master Reset)
  8. backdown00

    backdown00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Those with the tmail.exe issue, are any of you running facade? It is a known issue with facade that it makes tmail.exe go nuts.
  9. kyderr

    kyderr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have noticed tmail causing massive problems now that I've upgraded to wm6.1 I stop getting mail once it crashes. A hard reset might solve the problem, but I'd really like to get away from wiping everything when there is a problem. It's getting so you cannot get support for devices, the first thing they tell you is to Hard Reset. That don't fly with my PC, I don't format the drive each time. Customization of the device is part of the feature package.

    Has anyone tried deleting the e-mail accounts and recreating them?

    Also I restored my OS using Sprite when I upgraded to 6.1. Did anyone else?
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i think thats the problem
    you restored 6.0 to a 6.1
  11. kyderr

    kyderr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    'Spose it's possible, however I attempted not to include any system information (Except Mail) I'll try deleting all the mail accounts and see.
  12. I had this problem with older versions of facade.
  13. kyderr

    kyderr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't have it. Gotta be a corrupted setting.
  14. 86mcss

    86mcss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    My phone is hack free and still running the old windows and tmail is giving me a huge headache. it is making my phone run using 100% memory
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    tmail.exe is running and using 100% CPU ? highly unlikely... and don't worry about the 100%, few seconds later it can be back to for example 5% or what ever (discussed many many times before..)
  16. 86mcss

    86mcss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    its at 96%..i left my phone alone for 4 hours and it never came back down. everytime i open my text messages the phone freezes up.

    i remove the battery and reboot the phone and it works fine until i try to text someone...

    i check whats running and it shows system at 4% and tmail.exe at 96%
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    sounds like something is not right... for 1 i rarely see tmail.exe running (saw it quite a bit with i believe an older Facade version, Scott help me out here dude)

    how many text messages are you keeping/saving on the Q ?
  18. 86mcss

    86mcss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. 86mcss

    86mcss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0

    haha short lived victory.

    ..ok i cleared all my text.

    but now when i start typing a new message it shows maybe only the first 5 characters and then it will not show anymore but it doesnt freeze and it shows as if it is still typing but doesnt show anything alphanumeric.

    what would cause that?

    i think i need to do a master reset :(

Share This Page