~~~The Ultimate Ringtone Tutorial~~~

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by Snuzzi8, Jun 4, 2007.

  1. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    sounds like you are trying to use a mp4 (or itunes file) for this you need to use tunebite to convert it from a mp4 format to an mp3 format to use in audacity
  2. Snuzzi8

    Snuzzi8 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you trying to use itunes songs?
  3. BlueEgg

    BlueEgg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I was using iTunes. Almost all of the songs I have in iTunes came from my own cd's, although I do have a few purchased songs.

    n99hockey suggested that I need to convert the music files to mp3.
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you do
    i had to do it with my itunes songs i wanted to work with in audacity
  5. dogthy

    dogthy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I spent several hours trying to figure this out on my own. I should have looked here first. You did a great job and it is definitely appreciated
  6. bobby-n

    bobby-n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    i never knew people actually had problems puting ringtones on there phone its not that hard download a mp3 then use vito ringtone editor or go to a site like http://www.funformobile.com and download them straight to your phone
  7. dogthy

    dogthy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have it now

    It wasn't getting the mp3 on the phone that I had trouble with. I just didn't know where on the phone it was supposed to go so that I could use it as a ringtone. All my tunes ended up in Windows media player. Now I know to put them in the application data folder.
  8. bobby-n

    bobby-n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    all my ringtones are in my documents or in the storage card and they work fine
  9. Tillind

    Tillind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK....now what?

    I have a files in my..... \application data\sounds...

    When I go to "sounds", the only this that I can bring up are the sounds originally loaded on the "Q". There are no menu options to go anywhere else to retrieve sounds. I have Sprint, is there something blocking me from getting these files? :angry:
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    what kind of files did you put in there?
    .wav/.mp3/other?
  11. Tillind

    Tillind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    .MP3 files
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    odd that you dont see them
    make sure nothing was running in your task manager that would not allow you to see it if it happen to be running in the background (ie: editing contacts or contacts list) if that doesnt work try a reboot
  13. Tillind

    Tillind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rebooted....nothing but the originals :frown:
  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    do you have a storage card? do they work from there?
  15. Tillind

    Tillind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't...the mp3s are on the hard drive.
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    im kind of at a loss
    thats where i keep some of mine and they show up....:frown:
  17. bobby-n

    bobby-n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    just change your ringtones through your registry naviate to HKCU/ControlPanel/Sounds/Ringtone0 then click on sound then type in where your ringtone is located on your phone then hit done ... and you can change your voicemail ringtone and etc. or just put your ringtone in my documents and try that.
  18. Tillind

    Tillind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perfect....put them in My Docs and it works perfectly!:w00t: :thumbup:
  19. cweiss

    cweiss New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried to access your link and it says it is unavailable. I am new to smartphones and just bought the latest Motorola Q9 and am frustrated :frown:about how to go about getting ringtones. Is there any chance you will post your tutorial back on UTube? I would love some help. I appreciate any thing you can do to help a newbie who is somewhat technically challenged at times.

    Thanks!
  20. Spencer-Scott

    Spencer-Scott New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is a GREAT tutorial I recommend it to noobs

Share This Page