Text/MMS sent notification

Discussion in 'HTC Touch Pro2' started by stryker412, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. stryker412

    stryker412 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Text/MMS sent notification

    I'm not sure if if this question is specific to the Touch Pro 2 or just WinMo 6.1. I want to disable the text sent notification. I went into the registry but the value for SMSnoSentMsg is already set to 1, so why am I getting it still?
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you can try the cab file on rudeboy's site...might work

    im mobile so i dont have a link but its been posted alot

    -Sent from my Q9n
  3. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. stryker412

    stryker412 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    My question is though, what does that .cab do that manually fixing the registry won't do?

    Here's what it looks like:

    [​IMG]
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    it makes it so you dont have to change the registry manually and perhaps it will allow it to stick rather than it not sticking when you did it manually

    cant hurt to try it out

    thanks mike for the link
  6. stryker412

    stryker412 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's odd but I'll try the .cab. That registry entry I have in the picture is how it came from HTC, I hadn't put it in yet.
  7. Brent372

    Brent372 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this same problem with a pre-release 6.5 rom on my Ozone.
    Registry came set to "1" but still got a "ding" and the "msg sent" screen.

    Really strange part was if I changed it to "0" I got a double-ding !!!
  8. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    stryker, try these two things...go back into regedit and change the value to 0 if that doesnt work the only thing I can think of is download Diamond Tweak and change the setting there. Also while your in there you can increase the sensitivity of your TF3D to a very high setting (which Is what I like to do) as well as other things.
  9. Ms.Rip

    Ms.Rip New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    I changed mine to 1 and it works.
  10. guest03

    guest03 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    So what cab should I download? ...no, i didnt go through rudeboys site and read each cab file

    I have tried manually changing the registry myself, with no luck.

    Thanks
  11. JeTaime

    JeTaime New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am new too all of this so if someone could break it down for me for what I need to do that would be great. I am getting really frustrated with the sms sent notifcations and would like it if it is off my phone. Thanks you. I just got the phone yesterday

Share This Page