Sync with Windows 7

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by dushan90, May 7, 2009.

  1. dushan90

    dushan90 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sync with Windows 7

    I recently installed Windows 7 and I don't know how to connect my Q9h with it. Can anyone tell me how to it as ActiveSync on XP.
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you need windows mobile device center
  3. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Hopefully you have Win7 RC and you can get the proper drivers. If so, go to WMDC and create a partnership and you should be good to go (or not) at this point in 7's evolution. I haven't tried it yet but RC has an XP mode so you might have to implement that. Good luck. :) -Q
  4. shaun0207

    shaun0207 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are they still on track to release Windows 7 in June?
  5. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    That's the buzz, but you know M$. :) -Q
  6. dushan90

    dushan90 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    do i have to download it or does it comes with the os?
  7. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    Not sure, but you'll find it if it is there in your programs. You may have to downlosd it from MS. :) -Q
  8. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    The latest Windows 7 RC is supposed to have device center prepackaged.
  9. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    We'll Know for sure a bit later. I'm downloading it now to my test machine to install over former beta and I'll report back. Everyone in the world must be too . . . haven't had this slow a download stream since I had a 300 baud modem. HA !!! :) -Q
  10. chriaxx

    chriaxx New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No Problems..

    I have my Q9H synced with my Windows 7 laptop. Found it instantly and I haven't had a problem yet. (I sync via bluetooth)
  11. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    THX for the heads-up, man. You running the last beta or th RC? :) -Q
  12. chriaxx

    chriaxx New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running...

    I am running the RC. I downloaded it last night from Microsoft, then downloaded the Windows Mobile Device Center. Ran Autosync, connect using bluetooth, within a minute I was up and syncing. If you have any questions let me know, but honestly it should work pretty flawlessly.
  13. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    That's GREAT, man! THX for the info. TTYS :) -Q
  14. Xebec

    Xebec Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    With Windows 7 RC, you don't need to download Windows Mobile Device Center. As soon as you plug in your Q9h, Windows 7 automatically installs the software and drivers needed for the Q9h.
  15. ad187420

    ad187420 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    This has worked on every build since the original beta 7000 for me. I have been using 32 bit until last week. I can also confirm the 64 bit version of 7077 and the RC will also install the software for you as well. Enjoy. :2cool:
  16. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Speaking of which I need to replace my Beta with the RC. I'm lazy though...
  17. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    You'll love it. Lots of great updates and changes. :) -Q
  18. Horacio Granero

    Horacio Granero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can get the phone to sync with W7 just fine, but the tethering with ICS doesn't seem to work like it did with XP Pro, which was flawless, and I can't get to the internet. Anyone get this to work with W7?
  19. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I've used it with the Beta, and I don't even have a sync partnership with it. just connect it to the computer, then activate it on the phone. It should install the driver and then you should connect. It will show the LAN connection symbol.
  20. Horacio Granero

    Horacio Granero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder why mine will sync just fine but it always has a red X on inbetween the internet symbol and the home group symbol in Network screen. Would you mind posting your settings on the phone? It's driving me crazy.

Share This Page