sync through bluetooth???

Discussion in 'Mac and Motorola Q' started by jaross, May 31, 2007.

  1. jaross

    jaross New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    sync through bluetooth???

    can I?

    just got my phone. I LOVE IT. but, i got it off ebay and it did not come with a USB cable...
  2. jareti

    jareti New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can sync wth BT as long as both devices have BT. You'll need the cable for firmware updates though.
  3. jaross

    jaross New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I expected. What firmwhare do I want if I want to theter to my computer for $15 less?
  4. cliffling

    cliffling New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    its just your average USB connection cable. You can pick one up at Walmart if you need one.
  5. jaross

    jaross New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Howcome people were having trouble using chargers not made for the Q then?

  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    a usb cable is not a charger.. yes it does charge while connected to a usb v2.0 port, but that doesn't make it a charger.

    ps. it's the same usb cable as that comes with most if not all digital camera's, with a mini/micro plug on one side (the side that plugs into the Q)
  7. Pony99CA

    Pony99CA Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    0
    USB Cables

    Actually, it's a Mini USB cable, not a standard USB cable.

    Steve
  8. Pony99CA

    Pony99CA Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bluetooth Syncing

    Are you sure? In previous versions of Windows Mobile, you had to create the partnership using a USB cable (presumably for security reasons proving that you had actual physical access to the PC).

    I don't know if that's still the case, though.

    Steve
  9. Pony99CA

    Pony99CA Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tethering

    If you buy PDANet to tether, I don't think it matters. If you don't want to spend any money, you need the original (MOL 0, I suppose) firmware; MOL 1 "fixed" the original tethering hack.

    Steve
  10. jareti

    jareti New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty sure I sync'd mine to my WinXP machine via BT without the cable. each device will ask for a pass code and as long as they match it will sync.

Share This Page